Aug 23, 2019  
2019-2020 Online Catalog 
    
2019-2020 Online Catalog

College Community


Directories


Union County College Board of Trustees

Victor M. Richel, Chair

Mary M. Zimmermann (Union County College ‘01)​, Vice Chair

Dr. Margaret M. McMenamin, President

Lawrence D. Bashe
George A. Castro II
Brig. Gen. Edward J. Chrystal, Jr.

Daniel J. Connolly, CPA
Nick Fixmer
Edward J. Hobbie, Esq.

Miguel A. Merino
Daryl Palmieri
Cherron P. Rountree
 

Secretary of the Board - Jaime M. Segal, Esq.
Legal Counsel - Michael M. Horn, Esq.
Student Representative - Gisella Gamboa (Union County College ‘18)
Treasurer - Lynne A. Welch

Union County College Board of Governors

Elizabeth Garcia, P.E., Chair

Lawrence D. Bashe, Vice Chair

Dr. Margaret M. McMenamin, President

Melinda Ayala (Union County College ‘11)
Nancy J. Benz (Union County College ‘73)
Rafael J. Betancourt, Esq.
Tamecka M. Dixon
Ryan J. Greco 
(Union County College ‘97)
Susan D. Hairston
Stephen F. Hehl, Esq. (Union County College ‘75)
Donna M. Herran (Union County College ‘85)
Harvey R. Hirschfeld
Edward J. Hobbie, Esq.

Gary S. Horan
Jeffrey H. Katz, Esq.
Richard J. Malcolm
J. Anthony Manger, Esq.
Carl J. Napor
Francis Raudelunas
Victor M. Richel
Allan L. Weisberg
Hugh C. Welsh
Mary M. Zimmermann (Union County College ‘01)

Secretary of the Board - Jaime M. Segal, Esq.
Legal Counsel - Michael M. Horn, Esq.

Treasurer - Lynne A. Welch

Union County Board of Chosen Freeholders

Bette Jane Kowalski
Chair

Alexander Mirabella
Vice Chairman

Angel G. Estrada
Angela R. Garretson
Sergio Granados
Christopher Hudak
Kimberly Palmieri-Mouded
Andrea Staten
Rebecca Williams

 

Union County College Board of Governors EMERITI

Virginia Apelian (Union County College, ‘73)

Frank H. Blatz, Jr., Esq.

Anton J. Campanella

Eugene Carmody

Joan K. Corbet

Dr. Sondra B. Fishinger

Mary S. Gladden

Dr. Gerald J. Glasser

Jerome Krueger

John F. Laezza

Chester Lobrow

Harry W. Wilde (Union County College,’71)

Union County College Foundation Board of Trustees

Officers of the Foundation

J. Anthony Manger, Esq., Law Office of J. Anthony Manger
Chair

Lawrence D. Bashe, Community Volunteer
Vice Chair & Treasurer

Dr. Margaret M. McMenamin, Union County College, President
Secretary

Douglas E. Rouse, Executive Director, Union County College Foundation
Assistant Secretary

Lynn A. Welch, Vice President, Union County College
Assistant Treasurer

Jeffrey H. Katz, Esq. PSE&G Services Corporation
Immediate Past Chair

Board of Trustees

Dr. Mandana Ahsani, Union County College

Melinda Ayala, Alumni Association President

George Cook III, FedEx

Suzanne S. Covine, Community Volunteer

Michael Duffy, Celgene Corporation

Tina M. Earley, Elizabethtown Gas

Deborah Enix-Ross, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP

Greg Flood, Ironpro

Delrecole Gales, West-Ward Pharmaceuticals

Jeanette Goodson, Community Volunteer

Susan Hairston, Community Volunteer

Shahrzad Heidary, Union County College

Harvey R. Hirschfeld, LawCash

Morris Lenczicki, Community Volunteer

Richard Lessner, Lessner Electric Company

Steven S. Mullen, Johnston Communications

Alan J. Pistone, SGA President

Sandra D. Rice, Emma Bowen Foundation

John Richel, Richel Commercial Brokerage

Thomas J. Sharkey, Jr., Meeker Sharkey and Hurley, LLC

Maksim Sheyn, Investors Bank

Michael E. Smith, Hearst Corporation

Mary M. Zimmermann, Community Volunteer

Advisory Board Members

Alan M. Haveson, Community Volunteer

Norman Lichtman, Community Volunteer

Ada McGuinness, Investors Bank

Margaret Neafsey, Community Volunteer

Union County College Foundation Board of Trustees EMERITI

Phyllis Buchsbaum

Barbara Bunting

Anton J. Campanella

William E. Collins

Carol A. Hertling

John D. Jacobson

Tamzin MacDonald McMinn

Marylyn L. Masia

Union County College Executive Staff

Dr. Margaret M. McMenamin, President, B.S., Temple University, M.S., University of Scranton Ed.D., Lehigh University

Dr. Athos Brewer, Vice President for Administrative Services, B.A., Capital University, MS.Ed., University of Dayton, Ph.D., American
University

Elizabeth Cooner, Executive Director of Institutional Research, Assessment, Planning, and Research, B.A., Villanova University, M.P.P., Georgetown University.

Dr. Demond T. Hargrove, Vice President, Student Development, B.S., Jersey City State College, M.S., New Jersey City University, Ph.D., Seton Hall University 

Vincent J. Lotano, Associate Vice President, Administration, B.S., Rutgers University

Dr. Maris Lown, Vice President, Academic Affairs, B.S., Boston College, M.S., Boston University, Ed.D., Rowan University

Dr. Bernard A. Polnariev, Assistant Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of the Scotch Plains Campus, Academic Affairs, B.A., College of Staten Island, M.A., Columbia University, Ph.D, CUNY

Douglas E. Rouse, Executive Director of College Foundation, B.A., Alfred University

Dr. Jaime M. Segal, Secretary of the Boards and Director of College Relations, B.S., Penn State University, J.D., Rutgers University

Lynne A. Welch, Vice President, Financial Affairs and Treasurer, B.S., University of Rhode Island

Administrators & Staff

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Jameela Abdus-Salaam, Student Services Generalist, CEWD, B.A., Virginia Union University, M.A., New Jersey City University

Ricky D. Absolu, Recruiter, B.A., William Paterson University

Mayra Acosta, Coordinator/Instructor, CEWD Central University of Las Villas

Sean Adamcik, Student Services Generalist, Student Success Initiatives, B.A., College of New Jersey

Victor J. Alvelaez, Recruiter, B.A., Universidad Santa Maria

Mark Anderson, Director of Purchasing, B.S. Morgan State University

Marieanne Angulo, Student Service Generalist, Distance Education, M.P.A, Seton Hall University

Leanne Applin, Student Services Specialist, Career Services, M.A., Keller Graduate School of Management

OlgaLucia Ardila, Payroll Accountant, Financial Affairs, B.S., Universidad Externado de Columbia

Carlos Barrezueta, Dean of Social Sciences, Business, and History, Academic Affairs, B.A., Columbia University, J.D., Yale University

Nick J. Basso, Associate Director, Public Safety, B.S., St John’s University

Maritza Batista, Program Director, WFNJ, CEWD, A.S., Union County College, B.A., Kean University

Sonia S. Bebenova, Lab Coordinator, Biology, B.S., Sofia University, M.S., Sofia University

Paul Belmonte, Student Services Specialist, Admissions, Records and Registration, B.A., Providence College, M.S.W., Catholic University of America

Rosarita Bido, Student Services Specialist, Advising, Career, and Transfer Services, B.A., Montclair State University, M.Ed., Strayer University

Saralia Bontempo, Creative Services Manager, College Relations, B.F.A., University of Hartford

Lester Bosea, Student Services Specialist, Advising, Career and Transfer, B.A. Kean University, M.A., Kean University

Teresa M. Boyle, Financial Aid Counselor, B.A., Adelphi University

Nancy Burke, Business Development and Marketing Manager Specialist, Industry Business Institute, B.A., Montclair State University, M.F.A., Rutgers University

Mariluz Cardona, Financial Aid Counselor, B.A., Universidad Catolica

Tamiko Carman, Lab Coordinator, Biology A.A.S., Middlesex County College, B.A., Rutgers, State University

Robert Case, Director of Career Services, Student Success, B.A., York College of Pennsylvania, M.S., Walden University

Samuel Casimir, Assistant Director, EOF, B.A., New Jersey City University, M.A., Montclair State University

Madeline Caterinichhio, Procurement Manager, B.A., Arcadia University

Dayne Chance, Director of Financial Aid, Financial Aid, B.S., Rutgers University

Tinny Cheung, Director of Student Success Initiatives, Student Success Initiatives, B.A., Kean University, M.A., Kean University

Karen Cimorelli, Coordinator of Services for Students with Disabilities, Disability Services, B.A., Psychology, M.S., Rutgers University

Nicole Cippoletti, Assistant Academic Dean of STEM, Academic Affairs, B.A., SUNY Binghamton, M.A.E., Saint Peter’s University, Ed.D., Saint Peter’s University

Donnell Clement, One-Stop Manager, One-Stop Operations, B.A., Delaware State University, M.Ed., Abilene Christian University

Cedric Cofer, Student Services Generalist, Student Success Initiatives, B.S., Cairn University, M.S. Central Michigan University

Lewis B. Cohen, Educational Support Specialist Academic Learning Center, B.A., Brooklyn College at CUNY, M.F.A., Brooklyn College at CUNY

Angela Correia, Student Services Generalist, College Life, B.S., Dominican College Blauvelt

Nicole Coutinho, Associate Director for Operations, Financial Aid, A.A.S., Berkeley College, B.S., Berkeley College, M.S., Saint Peter’s College, M.B.A., Saint Peter’s College

Keith Daniels, Audio Visual Technician/Coordinator, B.A., Five Towns College

Rashida David, Grant Director, NSF, STEM, A.A., Passaic County Community College, B.A., Psychology, M.A., William Paterson University

Rachel Dawson, Academic Specialist, Education, Academic Affairs, B.A., Rutgers University, M.A., Rutgers University

Robert Devarona, Student Services Specialist, Advising, Career and Transfer Services, B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University

Sandra Drazinic-Petak, Tutoring Center Services Coordinator, Academic Learning Center, B.A., University of Central Florida, M.A., SUNY Binghamton, M.A.T., Montclair State College

James W. Eimont, Media Coordinator, Media Services, B.A., Kean University, M.A., Kean University

Phyllis Evans-Fretwell, Financial Literacy Student Services Specialist, Title V/STEMpact, A.A., Borough of Manhattan Community College, B.A., Hunter College

Lauren P. Falkowski, Academic Affairs Administrator, B.A., Drew University, M.A., Seton Hall University

Maria Fernandez, Student Services Specialist, Financial Aid, B.S., Saint Peters College, M.S., Saint Peters College, M.B.A., Saint Peter’s College

Marquita Fitzpatrick, Academic Specialist and Director of Clinical Education, Respiratory Care, Academic Affairs, B.A., Stockton University, M.A., Stockton University

Christopher Flynn, Instructional Support Specialist, Distance Education, B.B.A., University of Notre Dame

Nancy Friedrich, Academic Specialist, Practical Nursing, Academic Affairs, M.S.N. Ramapo College

Erika Fuentes, Student Services Generalist, One Stop Operations, A.A., Union County College, B.A., Montclair State University

Patrick F. Gallagher, Director, Media Services, B.A., William Paterson College

Kathleen Giannecchini, Coordinator of Stewardship and Donor Relations, Foundation, A.A.S., Union County College

Lisa Ginder, Manager, One-Stop Operations, B.A., Ramapo College of New Jersey

Justin Gold, Academic Specialist, Game Design, Academic Affairs, B.S., Rochester Institute of Technology, M.S., Rochester Institute of Technology

Mary A. Greco, Educational Support Coordinator, Academic Learning Center, B.B.A., Hofstra University, M.S., Ramapo College

Jeffrey Gutkin, Director of Instructional Design, M.A.P., City University of New York, D.O.P., City University of New York

Noel Guzman, Buyer, A.A., Union County College, A.A.S., Union County College, B.S., Kean University

Sohal Hallur, Academic Specialist/Program Director, Physical Therapy, B.S., Misericorida University, M.S. Misericordia, D.P.T., Texas Tech University

Falasade Harris, Title V/STEMpact Program Advisor, Title V/STEMpact, B.A., Rutger’s University, M.A., Seton Hall University

Terrence Harris, Student Services Specialist, Educational Opportunity Fund, B.S., State University of New York at Brockport, M.S., State University of New York at Brockport

Nina Hernandez, Registrar, Admissions, Records, and Registration, B.S., Temple University

Joseph Hines, Director of Public Safety, B.S., Texas Christian University, M.A., Seton Hall University

Lisa Hiscano, Executive Director of Continuing Education and Workforce Development, Financial Affairs, B.S., Northeastern University, M.B.A., Rutgers, State University, Ed.D., Rowan University

Mary Ho, Academic Specialist, Biochemistry, Academic Affairs, B.S., Cornell University, Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania

Robert Hogan, Director of Facilities, Facilities, M.B.A., Rowan University

Katrina James-Pellam, Student Services Generalist/Job Developer,Continuing Education and Workforce Development, B.S., Rutgers University

Jacqueline Jarosz, Finance Operations Manager, Controller’s Office, B.S., Fairleigh Dickinson University

Jasmine Jilus, Student Services Specialist, Advising, Career and Transfer Services, B.A., New Jersey City University, M.A., Montclair State University

Amanda Jones, Secretary, Title V/STEMpact, B.A., Saint Peter’s University

Liesl Jones, Dean of STEM, Academic Affairs, B.S., Fordham University, Ph.D., Allegheny University

Lori Jones, Help Desk Specialist/Library Circulation Clerk, Information Technology, B.S., Montclair State University

Marie Jones, Student Services Generalist, Student Success Initiatives, B.A., Ramapo College

Jane Kane, Director, Financial Operations and Grants Accounting, Controller’s Office, B.S., Fairleigh Dickinson University

Heather Keith, Director of Advising, Career, and Transfer Services, B.A., State University of NY, M.S., Monmouth University

Bridgett Kelly, Human Resources Generalist, Human Resources, B.A., University of Pittsburgh

Susan Khodabakhshi, Director of Institute of Intensive English, Institute of Intensive English, B.A., Mount Holyoke College, M.A., Kean University, M.A., Columbia University

Denisa Klinkova-Bacek, Recruiter, B.S., William Paterson University

May Kortbaoui, Student Services Specialist, Student Success Initiatives, B.A., St Joseph University, M.B.A., St Joseph University

Joanne Kula, Assistant Director of Continuing Education B.B.A., Pace University

Kristen Kulick, Coordinator of the Assessment Center, Student Development, M.E.D., Rutgers, the State University

Sara N. Lacagnino, Assistant Academic Dean of Humanities, Academic Affairs, B.S., Seton Hall University, M.A., Seton Hall University

Cynthia D. Lampon, Student Services Specialist, Advising, Career, and Transfer Services, B.A., Gordon College, M.A., Montclair State University

Daniel Langford, Student Services Generalist, EOF, B.A., Seton Hall University

Laura Latorre, Student Services Specialist, B.S., Wilmington University, J.D., Widener School of Law

Dena Leiter, Dean of Learning Resources, Academic Affairs, B.A., Rutgers, State University, M.L.S., Rutgers University

Carol Lenardson, Grant Accountant, Controller’s Officer, B.A. Michigan State University

Laurinda Lobo-Miller, Contract Administration Specialist, CEWD, A.A., Union County College, B.S., Rutgers, State University

Marlene M. Loff, Coordinator of Grant and Contract Program/Grant Director, CEWD, B.S., Kean College of New Jersey, M.A., Kean College of New Jersey

Brittney Mack, Senior Development Manager, Foundation, B.S., Rutgers University

Kevin Majewski, Analyst of Institutional Research, Assessment, Planning and Research, B.S., Montana State University, M.A., Monmouth University, Ph.D., Seton Hall University

Amir Malcolm, Coordinator of Student Success Initiatives, Student Success Initiatives, B.A., Kean University, M.P.A., Kean University

Joseph Margiotta, Academic Specialist, History, Academic Affairs, A.A., Union County College, B.A., Kean University, M.A., William Paterson University

Erica Martinez, Academic Specialist, Engineering, Academic Affairs, B.S., New Jersey Institute of Technology, M.S., New Jersey Institute of Technology

Roberto Martinez, EMT Skill Lab Coordinator, Academic Affairs, B.S., National Autonomous University of Mexico

Brittany Martino, Student Services Generalist, B.A., Kean University

Susana Mateo, Project Coordinator/NJ Youth Corps, CEWD, B.A., Kean University

Kessler McCoy-Simandle, Academic Specialist, Biochemistry, Academic Affairs, B.S., University of Pittsburgh, Ph.D., Northwestern University

Andrea Melancon, Tutoring Center Services Coordinator, Academic Learning Center, B.A., Old Dominion University, M.Ed., Strayer University

Ruben Melendez, Director of EOF, B.A., Saint Peter’s College, M.A., Saint Peter’s College

Joan Merz, Director of Nursing, Practical Nursing, B.S.N, Seton Hall University, M.S.N., Walden University

Shelby Miller, One-Stop Manager, One Stop Operations, B.A., Kean University, M.A., Kean University

Phyllis Mirabella, Director of the Communications Center, Communications Center, B.A., Rutgers University

Marbely Montas, Student Services Generalist, College Life, B.S., Monmouth University

Yessika Morales-Diaz, Facilities Operations Coordinator, Facilities, B.S., Kean University

Richard Morris, Academic Specialist, Engineering, Academic Affairs, B.A., Rutgers University, M.S., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Shawn Noel, Director of Athletics, M.B.A., University at Albany - SUNY

Joanna Ojada, Associate Director of Financial Aid, Financial Aid, B.S., SUNY Empire State College

Yelena Oksov, Lab Coordinator, Biology B.S., Leningrad State University, M.S., Leningrad State University

Jose L. Paez-Figueroa, Assistant Director, Academic Learning Center, B.A., Universidad del Norte, M.S., Thomas Edison State College

Amber Pantiliano, STEMpact Director/Title V Cooperative Grant Project Director, Title V/STEMpact, B.A., Rowan University, M.A., Rowan University

Nicole Paternoster, Educational Support Coordinator, Academic Learning Center, B.A., Rutgers University

Paula Pereira, Senior Accountant, Controller’s Office, B.S., Kean University, M.S., Kean University

Mensah Peterson, Dean of Students, Student Development, B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University, M.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University

Denise A. Petrosky, Training Operations Manager, IBI, B.A., Montclair State University

Alvaro Polar, Educational Support Coordinator, Academic Learning Center, B.C.E., Universidad Nacional de San Agustin de Arequipa, M.S., New Jersey Institute of Technology

Carmen Quesada, Advisor/Systems Analyst, Financial Aid, A.A.S., Union County College, B.S., Garcilaso de la Vega University

Karlene Rambaran, Human Resources Manager, B.A.,The College of New Jesey, M.S., Capella University

Elizabeth A. Ramos, Assistant Dean of Social Sciences, Business, and History, Academic Affairs, B.A., College of Saint Elizabeth, M.A., College of Saint Elizabeth

Duane Reid, Associate Director, Advising, Career, and Transfer Services, B.S., Rutgers University, M.P.A, Rutgers University

Patricia Reilly, Assistant Director of Libraries B.A., William Paterson University, M.L.S., Rutgers, State University, M.A., New York University

Valeriya Reis, Accountant, Controller’s Office, B.S., Kean University

Adriana Rodriguez, Student Services Specialist, EOF, B.A., Saint Peter’s University, M.P.A., Saint Peter’s University

Beatriz Rodriguez, Director of Enrollment Services, Recruitment, A.A.S., Union County College, B.S., Saint Peter’s College, M.S., Thomas A. Edison State

Cynthia M. Roman, Student Services Specialist, Advising, Career, and Transfer Services, A.A., Brookdale Community College, B.A., College of St. Elizabeth, M.A., College of St Elizabeth

Jennifer Ross, Academic Specialist, American Honors, B.A., Bucknell University, M.A., Liberal Studies, Dartmouth College

Jay Roussey, Fitness and Wellness Center Coordinator/Intramural Director, College Life, B.S., Bloomfield College

Rebecca Royal, Dean of Student Success, Student Development, B.A., Colgate University, M.A., Saint Peter’s College

Barbara Ruggieri, Student Services Specialist/Social Worker, Advising, Career, and Transfer Services, B.A., Kean University, M.S.W., Kean University

James Russo, Academic Specialist, Criminal Justice, Academic Affairs, B.A., Thomas Edison State College, M.A., Seton Hall University

William C. Salus, Manager, Print Shop, B.S., La Roche College

Pinky Samat, Senior Project Manager, Construction, B.S., Architecture, University of Mumbai

Melissa Sande, Dean of Humanities, Academic Affairs, B.A., Purchase College, M.A., Brooklyn College, Ph.D., Binghamton University

Lester Edgardo Sandres-Rapalo, Dean of Elizabeth Campus, Academic Affairs, B.A., University of Massachusetts, M.A., University of Massachusetts, Ed.D., Nova Southeastern University

Christopher Sapara-Grant, Associate Director of Maintenance and Facilities, Facilities, M.Arch., Syracuse University

Gerald Schlette, Academic Specialist/Program Director, Respiratory Care, A.S., Passaic County Community College, B.S., Montclair University, M.S., New Jersey City University

Monica Schurtman, Academic Specialist, Paralegal, Academic Affairs, J.D., New York University

Cheryl Shiber, Director of Grants, Administrative Services, B.A., William Smith College, M.P.A., Seton Hall University

Akiva Simmons, Transition Coach for Youth Corp, CEWD, A.S., Essex County College, B.A., Auburn University, M.S., Auburn University

Tamalea Smith, Dean of College Life, B.S., East Stroudsburg University, M.Ed., East Stroudsburg University

Marlene Sousa, Director, Financial Reporting and Budget, Controller’s Office, B.S., Rutgers, State University

Tina Spears, HRIS Specialist, Human Resources, Financial Affairs

Korena Stewart, Academic Specialist, Practical Nursing, Academic Affairs, B.S., Kean University, M.S., Kean University, M.A., Princeton University

Gillyam Suazo, Student Services Generalist, EOF, A.S., Union County College, B.A., Kean University

Anne Suriano, HR Talent Management Generalist, B.S., SUNY, M.S., Cornell University

Bethann Sutherland, Coordinator, Help Desk Services/Instructional Technology Support, Information Technology, A.A.S., Union County College

Luis Tapia, Student Services Generalist, Student Development, B.A., Kean University

Shelly Threatt, Student Services Generalist EOF, Student Development, A.A., Union County College, B.A., New Jersey City University

Nicole M. Torella, Manager of Publications and Communications, College Relations, B.A., Rutgers, State University, M.A., Seton Hall University

Julia Torres, Financial Aid Counselor, B.A., University of Eafit

Keith T. Troutman, Patrol Supervisor, Public Safety B.S., North Carolina A&T University

Victoria Ukachukwu, Dean of Plainfield Campus and Allied Sciences, Academic Affairs, B.S., University of Ibadan, Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology

Lorraine Vadala, Student Services Generalist, Admissions, Records and Registration, B.B.A., Pace University, M.A., Seton Hall University

Nicole Vega Cotto, Academic Specialist, Biochemistry, Academic Affairs, B.S., University of Puerto Rico, Ph.D, Rutgers University

Kathryn Vellios, Director of Student Accounts, Student Accounts, B.S., Saint John’s University, M.B.A., Saint John’s University

Denise Warren, Academic Specialist, Practical Nursing, Academic Affairs, M.S.N., Seton Hall University, D.N.P., Rutgers University

Sharon Watts, Senior Analyst, Assessment, Planning and Research, B.S., Rutgers University, M.A., Rider University

Sheila Wegryn, STEMpact Program Coordinator, Title V/STEMpact, B.A., Allegheny College, M.A., Kean University

Marlene White, Associate General Counsel, Financial Affairs, B.A., Barnard College of Columbia University, J.D., Brooklyn Law School

Lavon A. Williams, Student Services Generalist, One-Stop Operations, A.A.S., State University of NY, B.A., Plattsburgh State University, M.S., State University of NY, Ed.D., Rowan University

Shontell Williams, Title V/STEMpact Program Advisor, Title V/STEMpact, B.S., Montclair State University, M.A., Montclair State University

Wanda Wright-Smith, Assistant Registrar, Admission, Records and Registration, M.A., Montclair State University

Mary E. Zago, Technical Standards Auditor, Information Technology, A.A., Union County College, B.S., University of Maryland, M.B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University

Jessica Zuber, Associate Director, Advising, Career and Transfer Services, A.S., Union County College, B.A., Kean University

Faculty

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Tracy K Abar, Assistant Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., New York University, M.A., New York University, M.S. Montclair State University

Patricia L. Adams, Associate Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, A.A.S., Union College, B.A., Montclair State University, M.S., Thomas Edison State

Mandana Ahsani, Senior Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.S., National University of Iran, M.Ed., University of Illinois, M.A., Rutgers University, Ph.D., Rutgers University

Lenard C. Anyanwu, Senior Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.A., University of Texas, M.A., University of Texas, Ph.D., University of Texas

John Arezzi, Assistant Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, A.A., County College of Morris, B.A., Kean University, M.A., Seton Hall University

Bert Atsma, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Montclair State University, M.A., Montclair State University

Marjorie Barnes, Associate Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Richard Stockton College, M.A., Temple University

Wendy Barnes-Thomassen, Associate Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Louisiana State University, M.F.A., California Institute of the Arts, Ph.D., Drew University

Jeffrey I. Beckman, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Polytechnic Institute of Virginia, M.A., Brooklyn College, M.S., Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Ph.D., City University of NY

Anne Bertin, Assistant Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., Rutgers University, M.Ed., Rutgers University

Carol L. Biederstadt, Assistant Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Rutgers University M.Ed., Temple University

Amy L. Boyd, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Georgian Court College, M.S., NJIT

Anna Brophy, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Rutgers University, M.S., Stevens Institute of Technology, Ph.D., Rutgers University

Fatima Broxton-Robinson, Assistant Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Smith College, M.A., Naropa University

Elsa Bruguier, Librarian, Learning Resources Division, B.A., East Stroudsburg University, M.L.S., Rutgers University, M.A., Georgian Court University

Katy J. Cedano, Associate Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Universidad Tecnológica de Santiago, M.Ed., Seton Hall University

Susannah M. Chewning, Senior Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Warren Wilson College, M.A., University of Bristol, M.Phil., Drew University, Ph.D., Drew University

Michele Cislo, Associate Professor, Allied Sciences Division, B.S.N., William Paterson University, M.A., New York University

Stanley Cohen, Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, A.B., Harvard College, M.S., University of Pennsylvania, M.S., Montclair State University

Robert Comeau, Professor, Humanities Division, A.A., Union County College, B.A., Seton Hall University, M.A., Drew University, M.Phil., Drew University

Pedro Cosme, Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, A.S., Westchester Community, B.A., Iona College, M.A., Columbia University

Virginia Crisonino, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Jersey City State College, M.A., Jersey City State College

Carl E. Cuttita, Associate Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., CUNY, M.A., CUNY

Mahua De, Senior Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., Jadavpur University, M.A., Kean University, M.A., Jadavpur University, Ed.D., Rutgers University

Andre De Sandies, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., Rutgers University, M.A.T., Fairleigh Dickinson

John Difiore, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., SUNY, M.A., University of Florida

Caroline Doty, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Michigan State University, M.S., Seton Hall University

Yanzheng Duan, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Zhengzhou University, M.S., Harbin Institute of Technology, Ph.D., The University of Iowa

William E. Dunscombe, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Delaware Valley College, M.S., Rutgers University

Joseph P. Dzuback, Instructor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, A.A.S., Union County College, B.A., Villanova University

Jennifer A. Ebert, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., NJIT, M.A., NJIT

Tracy M. Felton, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division B.S., Howard University, Ph.D., Rutgers University

Elliot Fisher, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., CUNY, M.S., CUNY

Roberto Garcia, Instructor, Humanities Division, A.S., Union County College, B.A., Kean University, M.F.A., Drew University

Litsa Georgiou, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., Douglass College, M.A., Rutgers University, M.A., Kean College of New Jersey

Nicholas Gilbert, Associate Professor, Engineering/Technology/Architecture, B.S., City College of New York, M.S., CUNY

Joanne Gouveia, Senior Professor, Humanities Division, A.A.S., Rochester Institute of Technology, B.F.A., Rochester Institute of Technology, M.F.A., Marywood University

Patricia Green-Douglas, Instructor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.S., Northern Caribbean University, M.B.A., LaSierra University, M.A.E., East Stroudsburg

Toby Grodner, Senior Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.S., New York University, M.B.A., Long Island University, M.Ed., Columbia University, Ed.D., Columbia University

Elizabeth Hawthorne, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Rider University, M.S., Kean University, Ph.D., Nova Southeastern University

Sherry Heidary, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S. Polytechnic University, M.S. Penn State University

George C. Hildrew, Senior Professor, Humanities Division, B.F.A. Philadelphia College, M.F.A., Indiana University

Xuemei Hu, Senior Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.A., Zhejiang University, M.A., University of Hawaii, Ph.D., University of Hawaii

Valerae M. Hurley, Senior Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.A., Monmouth College, M.A., Monmouth University, M. Phil, Drew University, Ph.D., Drew University

Warren D. Jenssen, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, A.A., Union County College, B.A., Rutgers University, Ph.D., Rutgers University

Gina A. Kabak, Associate Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, A.A., Union County College, B,S., Fairleigh Dickinson University, M.S.M., Thomas Edison College, D.B.A., Capella University

Deborah Kemp-Jackson, Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., Rutgers University, M.Ed., Rutgers University, M.A., Educational Technology, New Jersey City University

Joanne P. Kennedy, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., CUNY, M.A., Columbia University, M.Ed., Rutgers University

Mushtaq Khan, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Osmania University, M.S., Aligarh Muslim University, Ph.D., Aligarh Muslim University

Larry Kwon, Assistant Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Vaughn College Aeronautics Technology, M.A., Columbia University

Tarik Lagnaoui, Assistant Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., University of Alaska, M.S., College of Charleston

Denise C. Lagos, Senior Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University, M.A.T., Montclair State University, M.Ed., Rutgers University, M.Ed., Rutgers University, M.Ed., Drew University, Ed.D., Rutgers University

Joann M. Levey, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Georgian Court College, M.Ed., Towson State University

Zhen Li, Assistant Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Shanghai University, M.A., New Jersey City University

Rama Lohani-Chase, Assistant Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.A., Tribhuvan University, M.A., Tribhuvan University, M.A., Drew University, Ph.D., Rutgers University

Marci L. MacGregor, Associate Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., East Carolina University, M.A., Rutgers University

Arlene Marcus, Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., Queen’s College, M.A., Gratz College, M.A., Hunter College

Toby Marx, Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.A., University of Rochester, M.A., Hebrew Union College, M.A., Norwich University

Katherine Mastrantonio, Associate Professor, Humanities Division, A.A., County College of Morris, B.A., Hofstra University,. M.A., Montclair State College

Joyce A. Maxwell, Assistant Professor, Humanities Division, B.S., University of Maryland, M.A., Temple University

Marie-Helene McAndrew, Assistant Professor, Allied Sciences Division, B.S., Kean University, D.P.T., The College of Saint Scholastica

Derek S. McConnell, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., University of Richmond, M.A.T., Quinnipiac University, M.A., SUNY

Joan P. McGowan, Senior Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, A.A., Union County College, B.A., Syracuse University, M.A., Syracuse University, Ed.D., Argosy University

Susan E. McLoughlin, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Seton Hall University, M.S., Seton Hall University

Mary F. Meeks, Senior Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Brooklyn College, M.Phil., Drew University, Ph.D., Drew University

Linda Milteer, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Richard Stockton College, M.A., University of California, Berkeley

Sophia Mitra, Associate Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Bidhannagar College, M.A., Calcutta University, M.S., University of New Haven

Marie Montes-Matias, Assistant Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., University of Puerto Rico, Ph.D., Rutgers University

Michael Z. Murphy, Assistant Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Montclair State College, M.A., Montclair State College

Massoumeh Nahvi, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Teheran University, Ph.D., UMDNJ

Elizabeth R. Neblett, Professor, Institute for Intensive English,  A.B., Brown University, M.Ed., Boston University, M.A., New York University

Anthony L. Nicoli, Senior Professor, Humanities Division, B.F.A., University of Massachusetts, M.F.A., Rutgers University

Melinda Norelli, Assistant Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, A.A., Union County College, B.A., Drew University, M.A., The Chicago School Professional Psychology, Ph.D., The Chicago School Professional Psychology

Christiana C. Nwachukwu, Assistant Professor, Allied Sciences Division, B.S., Anambra State University of Tech, M.S.N., UMDNJ, Ph.D., Sacred Heart University

Igor V. Oksov, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., St. Petersburg State University, Russia, M.S., St. Petersburg State University, Russia, Ph.D., St. Petersburg State Medical Academy/Zoological Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences

Thomas M. Ombrello, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Herbert Lehman College, M.S., Rutgers University, Ph.D., Rutgers University

Maria Palmeri-Martinez, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson, M.A.T., Georgetown University

Phillip Papas, Senior Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.A., Hunter College, M.A., Hunter College, M.Phil. CUNY, Ph.D., CUNY

Howard Pomann, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., SUNY, M.A., New York University

June Pomann, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.S., New York University, M.A., New York University

Marc Postiglione, Associate Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.A., Long Island University, M.A., Saint Joseph Seminary & College

Dominick A. Quagliato, Assistant Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Stevens Institute of Technology, Ph.D., Indiana University

Vikul B. Rajpara, Assistant Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.C., South Gujarat University, M.A., University of South Dakota, M.C., South Gujarat University, Ph.D., University of South Dakota

Saif U. Rao, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Bahauddin Zakrya University, M.S., University of The Punjab M.App.Sc., University of New South Wales

David A. Rivera, Assistant Professor, Allied Sciences Division, B.A., Gallaudet University, M.S., McDaniel College

Cynthia A. Roemer, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson, M.A.T., Fairleigh Dickinson, Ed.D., Columbia University

Arlene G. Rogoff, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Queen’s College, M.A., New York University

William Rohrer, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Depauw University, M.S., University of Notre Dame, Ph.D., University of Notre Dame

Beth Rothman, Senior Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., New York University, M.S., Columbia University, M.Ed., The College of NJ, D.P.T., UMDNJ

Michele Rotunda, Assistant Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.A., Rutgers University, M.A., Rutgers University, Ph.D., Rutgers University

Josaine Royster, Associate Librarian, Learning Resources Division, B.A., Upsala College, M.L.S., Pratt Institute

Karen A. Schmidt, Associate Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, A.A., Union County College, B.A., Kean College of New Jersey, M.A., Kean University

William Schryba, Assistant Librarian, Learning Resources Division, A.S., Union County College, B.S., Allegheny College, M.A., Temple University, M.L.S., Rutgers University

Jeff W. Shalan, Senior Professor, English, B.A., Drew University, M.A., University of Wisconsin - Madison, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin - Madison

Laurie Sheldon, Professor, Allied Sciences Division, B.A., Rutgers University, M.P.A., American Military University

Wallace E. Smith, Senior Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, A.S., State University of New York at Canton, B.A., Daemen College, M.S., Buffalo State College, M.Ed, Columbia University, Ed.D., Columbia University

Donna M. Sonsiadek, Assistant Professor, Allied Sciences Division, A.A.S., Middlesex County College, B.S.N., Kean College of NJ, M.S.N., Gwynedd-Mercy College

Nan Statton, Assistant Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.A., Skidmore College M.A., Syracuse University, M.L.S., Rutgers University

Ellen J. Stavitsky, Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., SUNY, M.Ed., Rutgers University, M.Ed., Rutgers University

Carrie B. Steenburgh, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., Vassar College, M.A., University of Massachusetts

Karen Venturella, Assistant Librarian, Learning Resources Division, B.S., St. Joseph’s University, M.A., Columbia University, M.L.S., University of Pittsburgh

Dori P. Vicente, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.Arch., NJIT, M.S., NJIT

Lawrence Wollman, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., Rutgers University, M.A., Kean College of New Jersey

Vincent Wrice, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Florida A & M University, M.S., University of Phoenix, J.D., Rutgers University

Huaxin Xu, Senior Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., Xi’an Foreign Language University, M.A., Bowling Green University, Ed.D., West Virginia University

James J. Xu, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Zheng Zhou Institute, M.S., NJIT, Ph.D., NJIT

Andres Zavaleta, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Montclair State University, Ph.D., University of Nevada

Wenyao Zhang, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Anshan Iron & Steel, M.S., East China Normal University, Ph.D., University of Iowa

Karen J. Zielony, Senior Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Queen’s College, M.A., New York University, Ph.D., New York University

Faculty Emeriti

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Donald Anderson, Associate Professor, History/Urban Studies

Harlan Andrews, Professor, Biology

Helen Aron, Senior Professor, English (ESL)

W. Allen Ashby, Senior Professor, English

John Barstow, Associate Professor, Engineering/Technology/Architecture

Paula Belmonte, Associate Professor, Social Sciences/Business Division

Barbara H. Buettner, Professor, English

Richard Bonner, Professor, Engineering/Technology/Architecture

James Brophy, Professor, Economics/Government/History

Alison Brown, Senior Professor, Economics/Government/History

Louis Campo, Associate Professor Engineering/Technology/Architecture

John Carmichael, Senior Professor, Business

Barrie Chi, Associate Professor, English (ESL)

Gerald Coleman, Associate Professor, English

Frank J. Coppa, Associate Professor, Economics/Government/History

Theresa Cosmas, Associate Professor, Practical Nursing and Allied Health

Raymond J. Daly, Associate Professor, Biology

Rachel Dare, Associate Professor, Chemistry

Xuehua Deng, Associate Librarian

Carol A. Devries, Associate Professor, Administrative Support

Pushpa B. Doshi, Professor, Chemistry

Jose Marie Duvall, Associate Professor, Economics/Government/History

Barbara Engler, Senior Professor, Psychology

Paul Evans, Senior Professor, Psychology/Sociology

John Fludas, Senior Professor, English

Barbara H. Foley, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English

Eileen M. Forestal, Senior Professor, Psychology/Sociology

Vivienne Gilroy, Professor, Psychology

Tonnie Glick, Assistant Professor, Paramedic Program

Edward Golda, Senior Professor, Modern Language

Susan Goodman, Librarian

Maureen Greenbaum, Associate Professor, Computer Science

Joan Grodnick, Professor, English

Adrienne P. Hawley, Senior Professor, Modern Language

Jane Healy-McMillan, Instructor, Biology

Ruth Henderson, Senior Professor, Business

Dorothea Hoffner, Senior Professor, English

Lawrence D. Hogan, Senior Professor, Economics/Government/History

Risetta Jacobs, Senior Professor, Psychology

Martha Jones, Associate Professor, Chemistry

Donald Julian, Professor, Fine Arts

Eileen T. Kaufman, Professor, Psychology/Sociology

Carol Keating, Associate Professor, Biology

Marianne Kerwin, Associate Professor, Mathematics

Marinna Kolaitis, Associate Professor, English/English as a Second Language

Leonard T. Kreisman, Senior Professor, Economics/Government/History

Raymond Krukovsky, Senior Professor, Psychology

Jean M. Lane, Professor, Mathematics

Donna Lawless, Associate Librarian

Rosemarie Lewandowski, Senior Professor, English

Sol Libes, Professor, Engineering/Technology/Architecture

James F. Lind, Senior Professor, Chemistry

Jack Lowenthal, Senior Professor, Engineering/Technology/Architecture

James Magliano, Professor, Mathematics.

Mary Ann Mahoney, Associate Professor, English (ESL)

Jerry L. Marsee, Associate Professor, Administrative Support

Maria Mattaliano, Associate Professor, English

Judith Mayer-Rosen, Associate Professor, English

Timothy McCracken, Senior Professor, English

John McDermott, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English

Barbara McGoldrick, Senior Professor, Chemistry

James M. McGowan, Associate Professor, Social Sciences/Business Division

Richard E. McKeeby, Associate Professor, Biology

Marcia Meyers, Senior Professor, Biology

Jerry Nathanson, Professor, Engineering/Technology/Architecture

Michael O’Donnell, Associate Professor, Computer Science

Karl E. Oelke, Senior Professor, English

Brian J. Pankuch, Senior Professor, Chemistry

Jack Parl, Professor, English

Barbara Pawlowski, Associate Professor, Business

Deborah Pires, Associate Professor, English

Roger A. Poirier, Senior Professor, Education/Psychology

Hugh Potter, Senior Professor, Biology

Lillian Prehn-Reseter, Professor, Biology

Vicki Reback, Associate Professor, English

Patricia Rodihan, Associate Professor, Business

Helene Roholt-Moen, Professor, Modern Languages

Arthur Rose, Associate Professor, English

Constance F. Rubin, Senior Professor, English

Augusto Salvatore, Professor, Mathematics

Paola Salvini-Capasso, Associate Professor, Biology

Jacqueline Samuels, Associate Professor, English

Jessica Sand, Professor, Biology

Madeline Santoro, Senior Professor

Carol Saunders-Corbin, Associate Professor, Practical Nursing and Allied Health

Celeste Schaffer, Associate Professor, Mathematics

Robert Schultz, Professor, Engineering/Technology/Architecture

Harry Sheather, Professor, Chemistry

Cynthia Singer, Senior Professor, Business Administration

Mark D. Singer, Senior Professor, Criminal Justice

Regina Siemoneit, Professor, Psychology/Sociology

Steven L. Slavin, Senior Professor, Economics

Robert St. Amand, Senior Professor, Chemistry

Susan Stock, Professor, English

Barry P. Surett, Professor, Business Administration

Thaddeus Tharney, Professor

Emmanuel Thomas, Senior Professor, Sociology

Paul Tse, Professor, Fine Arts

Helen Van Bergen, Associate Professor, Practical Nursing

Charles Richard Varela, Senior Professor, Psychology/Sociology

Donna Weir, Senior Professor, Mathematics

Barbara Weskot, Senior Professor, Fine Art

George R. Willard, Senior Professor, Modern Languages

Irene C. Williams, Instructor, Biology

John Zoppi, Professor, English

Czeslawa Zydzik, Assistant Professor, Practical Nursing

JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. and Dorothy A. Snyder Schools

Administration & Faculty

Administration

Coleen Kumar, Ph.D., R.N., C.N.E.
Dean, Schools of Nursing and Medical Imaging, Nursing
A.A.S., Long Island College Hospital School of Nursing, BSN, College Of Staten Island, MSN, College of Staten Island, Ph.D. Seton Hall University

Judith DeLucia, M.A., R.N.
Associate Dean, Nursing
B.S.N., Hunter College-Bellevue School of Nursing, M.A., New York University

Maria DeSilva, M.S.N., R.N.
Associate Dean, Nursing
A.A.S., College of Staten Island, B.S., Saint Joseph College, M.S.N., Walden University

Nee Barnor, M.S., RDMS (Abd., OBGYN), 
Program Director, Sonography 
King’s College of London, U.K.., Montgomery College of Maryland, University of Science and Technology, Ghana

Christine Eckenrod, M.S., RT (R), (CT), (MR)
Program Director, School of Radiography
Radiography, Diploma, Altoona Hospital of Radiography, B.S., Mount Aloysius College, M.S., Bloomsburg University
 

FACULTY

Susan Adams, M.S.N., R.N., P.M.H.N.P.-B.C., Nursing, Diploma, Muhlenberg Regional Medical Center, A.S. Union County College, M.S.N., Monmouth University

Christine Albro, M.S.N., R.N., Nursing, B.S.N., Rutgers University, M.S.N., UMDNJ

Thangamani Aravindan, M.S.N., R.N., C.C.R.N., B.S.N., Tamilnadu MGR Medical University, M.S.N., Tamilnadu MGR Medical University 

Miramene Aupont, M.S.N., R.N., Nursing Diploma, Trinitas School of Nursing, B.S.N., College of St. Elizabeth, M.S.N., College of St. Elizabeth

Pooja Bhandari, B.A.M.S., R.D.M.S.(AB)(OB)(RVT), Clinical Coordinator/Instructor, Diagnostic Medical Sonography, B.A.M.S., Dayanand Ayervedic Medical College, India

Huifang Cheng, M.S.N., R.N., A.P.N., N.P.-C., C.C.R.N., C.W.O.C.N., Nursing, B.S., Anhui Bengbu Medical University, China, M.S.N., Monmouth University

Joann Ciampi, M.S.N., R.N., Nursing, A.S., Middlesex County College, B.S.N., College of Saint Elizabeth, M.S.N., College of Saint Elizabeth

Judith DeLucia, M.A., R.N., Nursing, B.S.N., Hunter College – Bellevue School of Nursing, M.A., New York University

Sarah Diana, B.S., R.T.(R), Radiography, Diploma, Muhlenberg Regional Medical Center School of Radiography, A.S., Union County College, B.A.S.R.T., Thomas Edison State College

Melissa Dobler, M.S.N., R.N., M.H.A., C.C.R.N., Nursing, Diploma, Muhlenberg School of Nursing, A.S., Union County College, B.S.N., University of Phoenix, M.S.N./M.H.A., University of Phoenix

Maria Farber, M.S.N., R.N.-B.C., Nursing, A.A.S., Middlesex County College, B.S.N., Kean University, M.S.N., Kean University

Mohammed Islam, B.S., R.T.(R), Radiography, A.A.S., Passaic County Community College, B.S., New Jersey State University,

Kara Kaldawi, M.S., R.N., A.P.N., GCNS-BC, Nursing, A.A.S., Middlesex County College, B.S.N., Kean University, M.S., Rutgers University

Susan Karcher, M.S.N., R.N., Nursing, Diploma, Muhlenberg Regional Medical Center School of Nursing, A.S., Union County College, B.S.N., Kean University, M.S.N., Kean University

Margaret S. Keller, D.N.P., M.S., R.N., A.P.N., Nursing, A.D.N., Middlesex County College, B.S.N., Kean University, M.S.N., Kean University, D.N.P., Rutgers University

Amy King, M.S.N., R.N., A.P.N., Nursing, Diploma, Muhlenberg Regional Medical Center School of Nursing, B.A., Douglass College, Rutgers’ University, M.S.N., University of Medicine & Dentistry New Jersey

Greta Kleiman, M.S.N., R.N., A.P.N., C.N.E., Nursing, B.A., University of California, Berkeley, M.S.N., San Francisco State University, A.P.N., University of California, San Francisco

Jennifer Knox, M.S.N., R.N., C.P.E.N., Nursing, A.S.N, UMDNJ/Middlesex County College, B.S.N., Monmouth University, M.S.N., Regis University

Robin Krieger, M.S.N., M.A.,  R.N. A.P.N., Nursing, Diploma, Northwestern University Medical Center, B.S.N., Pace University, M.A., New York University, M.S.N., Seton Hall University

Ellen Lake, M.S.N, R.N., Nursing, Diploma, Muhlenberg Regional Medical Center School of Nursing, B.S.N., Bloomfield College, M.S.N., New Jersey City University

MaryJane Malloy, B.A., R.T.(R), Radiography, A.S., Union County College, B.A., Seton Hall University

Kathleen Mastice, M.S., R.N., O.C.N., Nursing, Diploma, Muhlenberg Regional Medical Center School of Nursing, A.S., Union County College, B.S., Wagner College, M.S., Wagner College

Daniela Moscarella D.N.P., R.N., A.P.N., CPNP-PC, CCRN, B.A., SUNY Oneonta, B.S.N., Seton Hall University, D.N.P., Primary Care Pediatrics, Rutgers University

Donna Murray, M.S.N., R.N., A.P.N.-C., Nursing, Diploma, Muhlenberg Regional Medical Center School of Nursing, A.S., Union County College, B.S.N., Bloomfield College, M.S.N., Rutgers University

Dolores Prontnicki, Ed.S., M.S.N., A.P.R.N.-B.C., Nursing, Diploma, Bayonne Hospital School of Nursing, B.S.N., Jersey City State College, M.S.N., Rutgers University, Ed.S., Seton Hall University

Susan Pyner-Moss, R.T.(R), Radiography, Diploma, Overlook Hospital School of Radiography

Sean Richardson, PostGrad Cert Clin.Edu., M.Sc., B.Tech., Dip​., Radiography, Diploma, University of Guyana, B.Tech., Cape Peninsula University of Technology, M.Sc., Charles Sturt University, Postgraduate Certificate Clinical Education, Charles Sturt University

Michelle Roth, M.S.N., R.N., C.N.E., Nursing, B.S.N., Adelphi University, M.S.N., Monmouth University

Susan Schneider, M.S.N., R.N., A.P.N., Diploma, Charles E. Gregory School of Nursing, B.S.N., University of Phoenix, M.S.N., Thomas Edison State University

Marie Taylor, M.S.N., R.N., C.C.M., Nursing, B.S., Rutgers University, M.S.N., Walden University

Mary Thomas, M.S.N, R.N., Nursing, A.S., Middlesex County College, M.S.N., Kean University

Trinitas School of Nursing

Administration & Faculty

School Administration

Roseminda Santee, D.N.P, M.A., R.N., N.E.A.-B.C., C.N.E.​, ANEF
Dean, School of Nursing
Diploma, Zamboanga General Hospital School of Nursing, B.S.N., Concordia College, Philippines, M.A., Jersey City State College, M.A., New York University, D.N.P.(c), Fairleigh Dickinson University

Faculty

Maryse Annulysse, M.S.N., R.N., C.C.R.N., Diploma, Elizabeth General Medical Center School of Nursing, NJ,  A.S., Union County College, NJ, B.A., St. Lawrence University,  B.S.N., M.S.N., College of St. Elizabeth, NJ

Teresa Bowers, M.S., R.N., B.C., C.C.R.N., C.C.N.S., C.N.E., Diploma, Christ Hospital School of Nursing, NJ, B.S.N., Jersey City State College, NJ, M.S., Rutgers University, NJ

Rosemary Byrne, M.S., R.N., B.C., C.N.E., B.S.N., Seton Hall University, NJ, M.S., Rutgers University, NJ

Illya DeVera-Bonilla, M.S.N., R.N., B.S.N., College of St. Elizabeth, Morristown, NJ, M.S.N., College of St. Elizabeth, Morristown, NJ 

Lisa DiGiovanni, Ed.D., M.S.N., R.N.-B.C., CHSE,  A.A.S., Middlesex County College, NJ, B.S.N., Kean University, NJ, M.S.N., University of Phoenix, AZ, Ed.D., Walden University, MN

Marie A. Fagan, D.P.N., R.N., B.S.N., The College of New Jersey, Ewing, NJ, M.S.N., Seton Hall University, South Orange, NJ, D.P.N., Seton Hall University, South Orange, NJ

Janine Graf-Kirk, D.N.P., R.N., B.C., C.N.E., Diploma, St. Vincent’s Medical Center, School of Nursing, NY, B.S.N., Fairleigh Dickinson University, NJ, M.A., New York University, NY, D.N.P., Walden University, MN

Kathryn Groll, D.N.P., R.N., C.N.M., Certification in Midwifery, M.S.N., University of Medicine and Dentistry of NJ, D.N.P., University of Medicine and Dentistry of NJ

John Lanier, M.S., R.N., N.E.-B.C., B.S.N., University of Phoenix, AZ, M.S., University of Hawaii, HI

Laura M. Moskaluk, M.S.N, R.N., C.N.E., B.S.N., Ohio State University, Columbus, OH. MSN, College of St. Elizabeth, Morristown, NJ

Dawn Zimmerman, D.N.P., R.N., B.C., C.N.E., BSN/MSN, University of Pennsylvania, PA, D.N.P., Rutgers University, NJ

 

Advisory Boards and Committees

Accounting/Business Management Advisory Committee

Patricia Adams, Associate Professor, Union County College

Dr. Carlos Barrezueta, Dean of Social Sciences, Business, and History, Union County College

Monique Blackmon-Johnson, Student, Union County College

Peter Cagiao, CPA, NJ

America Cashillo, Student, Union County College

Carol Gray-Carter, Student, Union County College 

Patricia Green-Douglas, Instructor, Union County College 

Angelica Lettini, Student, Union County College

George Malgieri, CPA, NJ 

Sharon Moreno-Castillo, Student, Union County College 

Gabriel Posso, Student, Union County College 

Elizabeth A. Ramos, Assistant Dean of Social Sciences, Business, and History, Union County College 

American Sign Language and Deaf Studies Program Advisory Committee

Lori Amato-Civello, ASL-English Interpreter and Adjunct Lecturer, Montclair State University

Karen Cimorelli, Coordinator of Services for Students with Disabilities, Union County College

Erica DaSilva, Student, ASL-English Interpreting A.A.S.

Kathy Kady-Hopkins, President, American Sign Language Interpreter Referral Services, Inc.

Penny Mittleman, Adjunct for Educational Interpreting Program and educational interpreter in a public school program

Kelli Pomphrey, Educational interpreter in a public school program

David Rivera, Assistant Professor, Union County College

Dr. Victoria Ukachukwu, Dean of Plainfield Campus and Allied Sciences, Union County College

Educational Interpreter Program Advisory Committee

Lori Amato-Civello, ASL-English Interpreter and Adjunct Lecturer, Montclair State University

Karen Cimorelli, Coordinator of Services for Students with Disabilities, Union County College

Erica DaSilva, Student, ASL-English Interpreting A.A.S.

Kathy Kady-Hopkins, President, American Sign Language Interpreter Referral Services, Inc.

Penny Mittleman, Adjunct for Educational Interpreting Program and educational interpreter in a public school program

Kelli Pomphrey, Educational interpreter in a public school program

David Rivera, Assistant Professor, Union County College

Dr. Victoria Ukachukwu, Dean of Plainfield Campus and Allied Sciences, Union County College

EMT Advisory Board

Mark Bober, MICP, MICU Clinical Coordinator, Hackensack Meridian Health JFK Medical Center

Joe Borer, Director of Operations, On Time Ambulance, Transport and EMS, Inc.

Kathy Curran, MPH, MICP, Kean University

Jessica Dean, MICP, NRP, MPA Paramedic Program Director, Union County College

Jennifer Green, MICP, Robert Wood Johnson at Rahway Hospital

Jennifer Knox, RN, Emergency Department. Clinical Educator, Hackensack Meridian Health JFK Medical Center

Matthew Letizia, D.O., Medical Director, Union County College EMT and Paramedic Programs, Trinitas Regional Medical Center

Brandon Lewis, MICP, Clinical Supervisor of the EMS Department, Hackensack Meridian Health JFK Medical Center

Joan Merz, MSN, RN, Director of Practical Nursing, Union County College

Nicholas Palmieri, MICP, DC, MPH, Health Program Coordinator, EMS Education Coordinator, Kean University

Christopher Scaturo, Director, Union County Emergency Management

Laurie Sheldon, MPA, MPH, EMT Program Coordinator, Union County College

Daniel Sullivan, NJ State First Aid Council, 2nd District

Mike Theraldsen, Union County Emergency Management

Dr. Victoria Ukachukwu, Dean of Plainfield Campus and Allied Sciences, Union County College

Engineering, Technology and Architecture Advisory Committee

Rob Bilinskas, Laboratory Technician, Union County College

Daniel Brateris, Professor, ECET Program (Electrical and Computer Engineering Technologies Program), New Jersey Institute of Technology

Zayibeth Carballo, Civil Engineer & Surveyor, F.C., Meola Engineering & Surveying

David Marty Cloud, Service Manager, George Wall Ford Lincoln

Jennifer Ebert, Associate Professor, Union County College

Christopher Farrell, Master Auto Technician, Crown Cadillac

Tom Giacose, Application Engineer, Electro-Mechanical Solutions

Nicholas Gilbert, Associate Professor, Union County College

Edward Gottko, P.E., Board of Directors, American Public Works Assocation, Adjunct Professor, NJIT & Graduate School of NYU

Tom Huhn, Application Engineer, Owner, Panel Craft USA

Dr. Thomas Juliano, Chair, Engineering Technology, NJIT

Howard Kendrick, Training and Development Specialist, PSE&G, Edison Training & Development Center

Goce Kumanovski, Certified Automotive Technician, Jaguar Land Rover (Corporate)

Michael Lanzafama, P.E., P.L.S., P.P., Civil Engineer & Professional Land Surveyor, Casey & Keller

Andrew Matejek, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineer, US Army, Armament Research, Development & Engineering Center

Joseph Milanese, Automotive Technology Instructor (Adult Program), Union County Vocational-Technical School

Richard Morris, Academic Specialist - Engineering, Union County College

Robert Pelizzoni, P.E., P.L.S., Director of Civil Engineering, Whitman Company

Anna Maria Petersen, Architect

Ana Pinto, Director of Energy Management, Montclair State University

Walter Rhymer, Application Engineer, Tel-Instrument Electronics Corp.

Joshua Rosenblum, CAD and Robotics Teacher, Cranford High Schoo

Kenneth J. Rowbotham, P.E., Soils Engineer, Retired, SOR Testing Laboratories, Inc.

Thom Sabol, P.E., Chairperson, Professor, Department of Engineering Technologies, Middlesex County College

Richard Secrest, Service Training Specialist, Lexus

Jill Schiff, Executive Director, Associated Construction Contractors of New Jersey

Ira Stern, Coordinator, Youth Transition to Work Program, Automotive Technician & Diesel Mechanic, Internatonal Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, AFL/CIO

Dori Vicente, Associate Professor, Union County College

John Wiggins, Program Coordinator, Construction Technology, NJIT

Dr. James Xu, Senior Professor, Union County College

Fire Science Technology Advisory Committee

Dr. Carlos Barrezueta, Dean of Social Sciences, Business, and History, Union County College

Carl Heitmeyer, Adjunct Faculty, Union County College 

David J. Kelly, Adjunct Faculty, Union County College 

Paul Malool, Adjunct Faculty, Union County College

Elizabeth A. Ramos, Assistant Dean of Social Sciences, Business, and History, Union County College

Game Design Development Program Advisory Committee

Justin Gold, CEO & Founder, Morphadox

Amy Gold, Artist & Animator, Morphadox

Raheel Khalid, CTO / Chief Engineer, Envrment

Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management Advisory Commmittee

Yenibel Alvarado, Student, Union County College 

Leann Applin, Student Service Specialist, Union County College

Rosario E. Arias, Student, Union County College 

Dr. Carlos Barrezueta, Dean of Social Sciences, Business, and History, Union County College

Vinnie Cicerale, Director of Sales, Benchmark Global

Dr. Li Chun, Chairperson Department of Management Hospitality and Tourism Management, Montclair State University

Alexandra Cook, Director of Sales and Marketing, Home 2 Suites, Hilton, Newark, NJ 

Dave Depierro, RWJ, Rahway/Sodexo

Christian Farfale, Operation Manager, Marriott, Newark, NJ

Lori Hyman, Director of Sales & Marketing, Holiday Inn, Clark, NJ 

Dr. Gina Kabak, Associate Professor, Union County College

Gregory Momat, General Manager, Home2 Suites, Hilton, Newark, NJ 

Maria Orlean, Home 2 Suites, Rahway, NJ 

Sandy Padua, General Manager, Homewood Suites, Cranford, NJ 

Elizabeth A. Ramos, Assistant Dean of Social Sciences, Business, and History, Union County College 

Samuel Vitale, Alumni, Union County College 

Paralegal Studies Advisory Committee

Sharon Amobi, Adjunct Faculty, Union County College 

Dr. Carlos Barrezueta, Dean of Social Sciences, Business, and History, Union County College

Anne Frawley, Esq., Morristown, N.J.

JoAnne Haffenan, Trustee-at-Large, Paralegal Association of New Jersey, Member of the N.J. State Bar Special Committee on Paralegals, Somerset N.J.

Diane Kurz, Paralegal, Law Office of Lewis Coe, Cranford, N.J.

Anne Luvera, Esq., Deputy First Assistant Union County Prosecutor, Elizabeth N.J.

Stella Malpere Peterson, Paralegal, Office of the Union County Counsel, Elizabeth, N.J.

Anthony Prieto, Esq., Prieto & Cohen, Cranford, N.J.

Hector Ruiz Esq., Wash Law Firm, Newark, N.J.

Elizabeth A. Ramos, Assistant Dean of Social Sciences, Business, and History, Union County College

Margaret Schott, Peggy Schott Designs, New Providence, N.J.

Monica Schurtman, Esq.,  Academic Specialist, Paralegal Studies Program, Union County College

Robert Varaday, Esq., LaCorte, Bundy, Varady & Kinsella, Union, N.J.

Karen Venturella, Faculty Librarian, Union County College

Tonya R. Wood, Student Representative, Paralegal Studies Program, Union County College

Hayley Brooke Zimmermann, Student Representative, Paralegal Studies Program, Union County College

Paramedic Program Advisory Board

Andrew Buchanan, Graduate, Paramedic Program

Donna Burrell, MICP, Clinical Educator, Hackensack Meridian Health, Raritan Bay Medical Center

Terry Clancy, Education and Certification Manager, New Jersey State Department of Health Office of Emergency Services

Rob Clawson, MICP, MPH, Clinical Manager, MONOC - North

Steve Cohen, MICP, Clinical Educator RWJBarnabas Health

Nicole Curley, MICP, Clinical Educator, Trinitas Regional Medical Center 

Dr. John D’Angelo, Trinitas Regional Medical Center

Dane Fishburn, Paramedic Program Director, Union County College

Ray Dwyer III, MICP, Clinical Educator, Atlantic Ambulance Corporation

Brandon Lewis, MICP, Clinical Supervisor of the EMS Department, Hackensack Meridian Health JFK Medical Center

Candace Gardner, NRP, Education Manager, New Jersey State Department of Health Office of Emergency Services

Brant Maslowski, BFA, MICP, Program Instructor

Dr. Raffee Matossian, Program Medical Director, Trinitas Regional Medical Center

Joseph McTiernan, DHSC, FACHE, Vice President of Special Operations, Trinitas Regional Medical Center

Joan Merz, MSN, RN, Director of Practical Nursing, Union County College

Margaret McMahon, Clinical Educator, St. Clare’s/Prime HealthCare 

Gerard Muench, RN, MPA, MICP, Director of Pre-Hospital Services, Trinitas Regional Medical Center

Andrew Moran, Director, Union County Department of Public Safety

William O’Brien, MICP, Clinical Educator, University Hospital

Deborah Paglianite, MICP, Clinical Educator, Saint Clare’s Health System

Christie Pavlishin, Student, Paramedic Program, Union County College

Kari Phair, Public Member

Laurie Sheldon, MPA, MPH, EMT Professor and Program Coordinator, Union County College

Dr. Victoria Ukachukwu, Dean of Plainfield Campus and Allied Sciences, Union County College

Trisha Wanamaker, MICP, Clinical Educator, Raritan Bay Medical  
 

Physical Therapist Assistant Advisory Board

Dr. Victoria Belkewitch, PT, DPT, First Children School, Fanwood, NJ

Elsa Bruguier, MLS, MA, Plainfield Campus Library, Union County College

Dave De Lafuente, PT, DPT, Cornerstone Physical Therapy, Clark, NJ

Thomas Donofrio, PT, Instructor, PTA Program, Essex County College

Amira Elgoneimy, PTA Skill Instructor, PTA Program, Union County College

Dr. Adrienne Espin, PT, DPT, Instructor, Union County College

“Student” PTA Program, Union County College

Dr. Veronica Jensen, DNP, MSN, APNC, Pathway to Wellness, East Brunswick, NJ

Matt Lucarello, BS, PTA Skill Instructor, PTA Program, Union County College

Dr. Marie-Helene McAndrew, PT, DPT, Assistant Professor, Union County College

Joan Merz, MSN, RN, Director of Practical Nursing, Union County College

Dr. Beth Rothman, PT, DPT, Senior Professor, Union County College

Barbara Ruggieri, MSW, Student Services Specialist/Social Worker, Union County College

Laurie Sheldon, MPA, MPH, EMT Program Coordinator, Union County College

Christine Stutz Doyle, DPT, PTA Program Coordinator, Essex County College

Dr. Victoria Ukachukwu, Dean of Plainfield Campus and Allied Sciences, Union County College

Tracy Witter, PTA, Trinitas Regional Medical Center

Practical Nursing Advisory Committee

Clinical Partners

Linda Frey, RN., MA., NE-BC., Manager, Performance Improvements, Community Visiting Nurse Association

William Gottshall, MA, RN, NEA-BC., Director of Nursing/Program Administrator, Lincoln Technical Institute

Kelly Pike, RN, MS, BSN, CHES, NJ-CSN., Manager, Health Career Center, Mercer County Technical Schools

LPN To RN Articulation Partners

Donna Murray, MSN, RN, WHNP-BC, Assistant Director of Admissions and Recruitment at JFK Muhlenberg School of Nursing

Donna Stankiewicz, MSN, RN, Assistant Dean, Nurse Education & Health Science, Passaic County Community College

Community Partners

Janice Acheson, Uniform Creations/Medically Equipped

Graduates

Lori Riggi, LPN

PN Program Faculty & Current Student College Allied Health & Support Service Representatives

Elsa Bruguier, MLS, MA, Plainfield Campus Library, Union County College

Nancy Friedrich, MSN, RN, Academic Specialist, Union County College

Joan Merz, MSN, RN, Director of Practical Nursing, Union County College

Laurie Sheldon, MPH, MPA, EMT Program Coordinator, Union County College, Plainfield Campus

Korena Stewart, MSN, RN, Academic Specialist, Union County College

Dr. Victoria Ukachukwu, Dean of Plainfield Campus and Allied Science, Union County College

Sport Management Program Advisory Committee

Amanda Aguirre, Director of Physical Programs, Westfield Area YMCA

Dr. Carlos Barrezueta, Dean of Social Sciences, Business, and History, Union County College 

Dianna Constable, Athletic Advisor, Union County College 

Sarah Cunha, Student Services Generalist, Union County College 

Thomas Galuppo, Five Points Branch/Union YMCA

Mario Gencarelli, Atlantic Health, Athletic Trainer, Union County College

Jen Glander, Sports and Fine Arts Director, Scotch Plains-Fanwood YMCA 

Greg Hatzisavvas, Senior Director- Member Wellness & Engagement, Westfield Area YMCA 

Krystal Montalvo, Adidas Corporation Visual Merchandising Division 

Marc Postiglione, Associate Professor Social Science, Business & History Division, Union County College 

Elizabeth A. Ramos, Assistant Dean of Social Sciences, Business, and History, Union County College 

Dr. Melissa Sande, Dean of Humanities, Union County College 

Stuart Sharples, UK Elite Soccer

Tammy Smith, Dean of College Life, Union County College 

TJ Wydner, General Manager Galloping Hill Golf Course, Kemper Sports 

Supply Chain Management Advisory Committee

Dr. Carlos Barrezueta, Dean of Social Sciences, Business, and History, Union County College

Ted Freedman, Student, Union County College

Brian Mayock, Director of Operations, Bettaway Transportation Logistics and Pallet Systems 

Elizabeth A. Ramos, Assistant Dean of Social Sciences, Business, and History, Union County College 

Wladimir Romain, Adjunct, Union County College

Keith Spero, Adjunct, Union County College