Dec 03, 2021  
2021-2022 Online Catalog 
    
2021-2022 Online Catalog

College Community


Directories


Union County College Board of Trustees

Victor M. Richel, Chair

Rafael J. Betancourt, Esq.​, Vice Chair

Dr. Margaret M. McMenamin, President

Lawrence D. Bashe
George A. Castro, II
Brig. Gen. Edward J. Chrystal, Jr.
Daniel J. Connolly, CPA
Nick Fixmer
Miguel A. Merino
Daryl Palmieri
Kamran Tasharofi, M.D.
Mary M. Zimmermann
(Union ‘01)

Secretary of the Board - Jaime M. Segal, Esq.
Legal Counsel - Michael M. Horn, Esq.
Student Representative - Holly Stefanik
(Union ‘20)
Treasurer - Lynne A. Welch

Union County College Board of Governors

Mary M. Zimmermann (Union ‘01), Chair

Lawrence D. Bashe, Vice Chair

Dr. Margaret M. McMenamin, President

Melinda Ayala (Union ‘11)
Nancy J. Benz (Union ‘73)
Rafael J. Betancourt, Esq.
Brian Campbell
(Union ‘95)
Tamecka M. Dixon
Ryan J. Greco
(Union ‘97)
Stephen F. Hehl, Esq. (Union ‘75)
Donna M. Herran (Union ‘85)
Edward J. Hobbie, Esq.
Gary S. Horan
Jeffrey H. Katz, Esq.
Richard J. Malcolm
J. Anthony Manger, Esq.
Carl J. Napor
Francis Raudelunas
Victor M. Richel
Gordon L. Vickers
Allan L. Weisberg
Hugh C. Welsh

Secretary of the Board - Jaime M. Segal, Esq.
Legal Counsel - Michael M. Horn, Esq.
Treasurer - Lynne A. Welch

Union County Board of County Commissioners

Alexander Mirabella
Chairman

Rebecca L. Williams
Vice Chair

Angela R. Garretson
Sergio Granados
Christopher Hudak
Bette Jane Kowalski
Lourdes M. Leon
Kimberly Palmieri-Mouded
Andrea Staten

Union County College Board of Governors EMERITI

Virginia Apelian (Union County College, ‘73)

Frank H. Blatz, Jr., Esq.

Anton J. Campanella

Eugene Carmody

Joan K. Corbet

Dr. Sondra B. Fishinger

Mary S. Gladden

Dr. Gerald J. Glasser

Jerome Krueger

John F. Laezza

Chester Lobrow

Harry W. Wilde (Union County College,’71)

Union County College Foundation Board of Trustees

Officers of the Foundation

Lawrence D. Bashe, Community Volunteer
Chair

Tina M. Earley, New Jersey American Water
Vice Chair

Maksim Sheyn, Investors Bank
Treasurer

Dr. Margaret M. McMenamin, Union County College, President
Secretary

Douglas E. Rouse, Executive Director, Union County College Foundation
Assistant Secretary

Lynn A. Welch, Vice President, Union County College
Assistant Treasurer

J. Anthony Manger, Esq., Law Office of J. Anthony Manger
Immediate Past Chair

Board of Trustees

Dr. Mandana Ahsani, Union County College

Jose Alvarez, SGA President

Melinda Ayala, Alumni Association President

Paul Belardo, KML Carpenters

Hernan Castro, TREC Real Estate

George Cook III, Hillside Town Council

Suzanne S. Covine, Community Volunteer

F. Jim Della Sala, Wilmington Trust

Michael Duffy, Bristol Myers Squibb 

Deborah Enix-Ross, Debevoise & Plimpton LLP

Greg Flood, Community Volunteer

Jeanette Goodson, Community Volunteer

Qubilah Davis Goodson, Dow Jones

Susan Hairston, Community Volunteer

Shahrzad Heidary, Union County College

Gene Jannotti, Westfield Chamber of Commerce

Jeff Katz, Esq., Community Volunteer

Richard Lessner, Lessner Electric Company

Mary Caye McCourt, Westfield Financial Planning

Derek Michalski, LPL Financial

Steven S. Mullen, JCT Solutions

Sandra D. Rice, Coqual

John Richel, Richel Commercial Brokerage, LLC

Thomas J. Sharkey, Jr., Meeker Sharkey and Hurley, LLC

Michael E. Smith, Hearst Corporation

Mary M. Zimmermann, Community Volunteer

Advisory Board Members

Norman Lichtman

Margaret Neafsey

Union County College Foundation Board of Trustees EMERITI

Phyllis Buchsbaum

Barbara Bunting

William E. Collins

Carol A. Hertling

John D. Jacobson

Marylyn L. Masia

Union County College Executive Staff

Dr. Margaret M. McMenamin, President, B.S., Temple University, M.S., University of Scranton Ed.D., Lehigh University

Dr. Elizabeth Cooner, Executive Director of Institutional Research, Assessment, Planning, and Research, B.A., Villanova University, M.P.P., Georgetown University, Ed.D., University of Pennsylvania

Dr. Demond T. Hargrove, Vice President, Student Development, B.S., Jersey City State College, M.S., New Jersey City University, Ph.D., Seton Hall University 

Vincent J. Lotano, Associate Vice President, Administration, B.S., Rutgers University

Dr. Maris Lown, Vice President, Academic Affairs, B.S., Boston College, M.S., Boston University, Ed.D., Rowan University

Dr. Bernard A. Polnariev, Associate Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean of the Scotch Plains Campus, Academic Affairs, B.A., College of Staten Island, M.A., Columbia University, Ph.D, CUNY

Douglas E. Rouse, Executive Director of College Foundation, B.A., Alfred University

Rebecca Royal, Assistant Vice President and Dean of Student Success, Student Development, B.A., Colgate University, M.A., Saint Peter’s College

Dr. Jaime M. Segal, Executive Director of College Relations & Secretary of the Boards, B.S., Penn State University, J.D., Rutgers University

Lynne A. Welch, Vice President, Financial Affairs and Treasurer, B.S., University of Rhode Island

Dr. Lori A. Wilkin, Associate Vice President of Finance, Financial Affairs, B.S., Saint Joseph’s University, M.B.A., Georgian Court University, Ed.D., University of New England

Administrators & Staff

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Hadieh Afshani, Academic Specialist, Graphic Arts, B.F.A., Alzahra Tehran, M.A., Griffith University, M.V.A., Griffith University

Maria Aladren, Academic Specialist, Theater Arts, B.A., Brigham Young University, M.F.A., University of Texas at Austin

Victor J. Alvelaez, Recruiter, B.A., Universidad Santa Maria

Mark Anderson, Director of Purchasing, B.S. Morgan State University

Marieanne Angulo, Director of Instructor Design, Distance Education, Academic Affairs, B.A., St. John’s University, M.P.A., Seton Hall University

OlgaLucia Ardila, Payroll Accountant, Financial Affairs, B.S., Universidad Externado de Columbia

Nick J. Basso, Associate Director, Public Safety, B.S., St John’s University

Maritza Batista, Program Director, WFNJ, CEWD, A.S., Union County College, B.A., Kean University

Sonia S. Bebenova, Tutoring Services Coordinator, Academic Learning Center, B.S., Sofia University, M.S., Sofia University

Paul Belmonte, Student Services Specialist, Admissions, Records and Registration, B.A., Providence College, M.S.W., Catholic University of America

Babita Bopalkar, Accountant, Financial Services, B.S., Kean University

Saralia Bontempo, Creative Services Manager, College Relations, B.F.A., University of Hartford

Lester Bosea, Assistant Registrar, Admissions, Records and Registration, B.A. Kean University, M.A., Kean University

Andrew Cangiano, Student Services Specialist, Advising, Career, and Transfer Services, B.A., Rutgers University, M.A., Rutgers University

Mariluz Cardona, Financial Aid Counselor, B.A., Universidad Catolica

Tamiko Carman, Laboratory Coordinator, STEM Division, A.A.S., Middlesex County College, B.A., Rutgers University

Sarah Carrero, Associate Director of Financial Aid, Financial Aid, M.A., Felician University, M.B.A., Felician University

Remond Carter, Student Services Generalist, Financial Aid, B.A., Kean University

Samuel Casimir, Director, Educational Opportunity Fund, Student Development, B.A., New Jersey City University, M.A., Montclair State University

Dayne Chance, Director of Financial Aid, Financial Aid, B.S., Rutgers University

Tinny Cheung, Director of Student Success Initiatives, Student Success Initiatives, B.A., Kean University, M.A., Kean University

Karen Cimorelli, Coordinator of Services for Students with Disabilities, Disability Services, B.A., Psychology, M.S., Rutgers University

Nicole Cippoletti, Assistant Dean of Social Sciences, Business, and History, Academic Affairs, B.A., SUNY Binghamton, M.A.E., Saint Peter’s University, Ed.D., Saint Peter’s University

Christine Ciprio, Academic Specialist, Practical Nursing, Academic Affairs, M.S.N, Walden University

Nancy Claudet, Student Services Associate, Financial Aid, Student Development, A.A.S., Middlesex County College

Donnell Clement, One-Stop Manager, One-Stop Operations, B.A., Delaware State University, M.Ed., Abilene Christian University

Nicole Coutinho, Associate Director of Financial Aid, Financial Aid, A.A.S., Berkeley College, B.S., Berkeley College, M.S., Saint Peter’s College, M.B.A., Saint Peter’s College

Paul Crowley, Jr., Student Services Specialist, Student Development, B.A., Iona College, M.S., Stevens Institute of Technology, M.B.A., Southern New Hampshire University 

Rashida David, Grant Director, NSF, STEM, A.A., Passaic County Community College, B.A., Psychology, M.A., William Paterson University

Rachel Dawson, Academic Specialist, Education, Academic Affairs, B.A., Rutgers University, M.A., Rutgers University

Robert Devarona, Student Services Specialist, Advising, Career and Transfer Services, B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University, M.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University

William E. Dunscombe, Interim Dean of STEM, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Delaware Valley College, M.S., Rutgers University

James W. Eimont, Media Coordinator, Media Services, B.A., Kean University, M.A., Kean University

Derick Felix, Student Services Generalist (CCOG), Student Development, B.A., Kean University

Corrine Flammer, Academic Specialist, Paramedic, B.S., Nyack College, M.S., Walden University

Rocio Francisco, Student Services Generalist, Student Success Initiatives, B.S., Kean University

Erika Fuentes, Student Services Specialist, Financial Aid, A.A., Union County College, B.A., Montclair State University

Patrick F. Gallagher, Director, Media Services, B.A., William Paterson College

Keara George, Student Services Associate, Student Development, B.A., William Paterson University

Kathleen Giannecchini, Coordinator of Stewardship and Donor Relations, Foundation, A.A.S., Union County College

Lisa Ginder, Manager, One-Stop Operations, B.A., Ramapo College of New Jersey

Mary A. Greco, Educational Support Coordinator, Academic Learning Center, B.B.A., Hofstra University, M.S., Ramapo College

Melissa Guillen, Student Services Associate, One Stop Operations, A.S., Union County College

Noel Guzman, Buyer, A.A., Union County College, A.A.S., Union County College, B.S., Kean University

Sohal Hallur, Academic Specialist/Program Director, Physical Therapist Assistant, B.S., Misericorida University, M.S. Misericordia, Sc.D., Texas Tech University

Terrence Harris, Assistant Director, Educational Opportunity Fund, Student Development, B.S., State University of New York at Brockport, M.S., State University of New York at Brockport

Nina Hernandez, Registrar, Admissions, Records, and Registration, B.S., Temple University

Joseph Hines, Director of Public Safety, B.S., Texas Christian University, M.A., Seton Hall University

Lisa Hiscano, Executive Director of Continuing Education and Workforce Development, Financial Affairs, B.S., Northeastern University, M.B.A., Rutgers, State University, Ed.D., Rowan University

Mary Ho, Academic Specialist, Biochemistry, Academic Affairs, B.S., Cornell University, Ph.D., University of Pennsylvania

Robert Hogan, Director of Facilities, Facilities, B.S., Rowan University, M.B.A., Rowan University

Katrina James-Pellam, Student Services Generalist/Job Developer, Continuing Education and Workforce Development, B.S., Rutgers University

Jacqueline Jarosz, Finance Operations Manager, Controller’s Office, B.S., Fairleigh Dickinson University

Jasmine Jilus, Student Services Specialist, Advising, Career and Transfer Services, B.A., New Jersey City University, M.A., Montclair State University

Noel Katalbas, Associate Director of Financial Aid, B.S., Far Eastern University

Jane Kane, Director, Financial Operations and Grants Accounting, Controller’s Office, B.S., Fairleigh Dickinson University

Heather Keith, Assistant Dean of Student Success and Director of Advising, Career and Transfer, Student Development, B.A., State University of NY, M.S., Monmouth University

Bridgett Kelly, Human Resources Generalist, Human Resources, B.A., University of Pittsburgh

May Kortbaoui, Student Services Specialist, Student Success Initiatives, B.A., St Joseph University, M.B.A., St Joseph University

Joanna Kubas, Student Services Associate, Admissions, Registration, and Records 

Joanne Kula, Assistant Director of Continuing Education B.B.A., Pace University

Kristin Kulick, Coordinator, CCOG, Student Development, B.A., St. Lawrence University, M.Ed., Rutgers University

Sara N. Lacagnino, Assistant Dean of STEM, Academic Affairs, B.S., Seton Hall University, M.A., Seton Hall University, Ph.D., Seton Hall University

Cynthia D. Lampon, Student Services Specialist, Advising, Career, and Transfer Services, B.A., Gordon College, M.A., Montclair State University

Laurinda Lobo-Miller, Contract Administration Specialist, CEWD, A.A., Union County College, B.S., Rutgers, State University

Marlene M. Loff, Coordinator of Grant and Contract Program/Grant Director, CEWD, B.S., Kean College of New Jersey, M.A., Kean College of New Jersey

Alvina Lofters, Academic Specialist, Practical Nursing, Academic Affairs, L.P.N., Rockingham Community College, A.A.S.N., Guilford Technical Community College, B.S.N., University of North Carolina at Greensboro, M.S.N., Grand Canyon University

Rene Lloyd, Billing Coordinator, Student Development, A.A., Union County College

Brittney Mack, Senior Development Manager, Foundation, B.S., Rutgers University

Kevin Majewski, Senior Analyst of Institutional Research, Assessment, Planning and Research, B.S., Montana State University, M.A., Monmouth University, Ph.D., Seton Hall University

Joseph Margiotta, Academic Specialist, History, Academic Affairs, A.A., Union County College, B.A., Kean University, M.A., William Paterson University

Roberto Martinez, EMT Skill Lab Coordinator, Academic Affairs, B.S., National Autonomous University of Mexico

Susana Mateo, Project Coordinator/NJ Youth Corps, CEWD, B.A., Kean University

Kessler McCoy-Simandle, Director of Student Research and Science Laboratories, Academic Affairs, B.S., University of Pittsburgh, Ph.D., Northwestern University

Phyllis Mirabella, Director of the Communications Center, Communications Center, B.A., Rutgers University

Jessica Moast, Student Services Generalist, Student Development, B.A., Rowan University

Yessika Morales-Diaz, Facilities Operations Coordinator, Facilities, B.S., Kean University

Richard Morris, Academic Specialist, Engineering, Academic Affairs, B.A., Rutgers University, M.S., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Beata Mourad, Laboratory Technician, STEM Division

Elizabeth R. Neblett, Interim Director, Institute for Intensive English,  A.B., Brown University, M.Ed., Boston University, M.A., New York University

Shawn Noel, Director of Athletics, B.S., University of NY at Oswego, M.B.A., University at Albany - SUNY

Melinda Norelli, Interim Dean, Elizabeth Campus & Institute for Intensive English, A.A., Union County College, B.A., Drew University, M.A., The Chicago School Professional Psychology, Ph.D., The Chicago School Professional Psychology

Christiana C. Nwachukwu, Director of Nursing, Allied Sciences Division, A.S., Anambra State University of Technology, B.S., Anambra State University of Technology, M.S.N., UMDNJ/Ramapo College NJ, D.N.P., Sacred Heart University

Mitchell O’Shea, Academic Specialist/Director of Clinical Education, Respiratory Care, A.A.S., SUNY - Rockland, B.S., Manhattan College, M.A., Columbia University

Jose L. Paez-Figueroa, Director, Academic Learning Center, B.A., Universidad del Norte, M.S., Thomas Edison State College

Stacey Kamisha Parson, Student Services Generalist/Life Skills, CEWD, M.H.S., Lincoln University

Hemlata Patel, Senior Grant Accountant, Finance, B.S., Missouri State University

Nicole Paternoster, Educational Support Coordinator, Academic Learning Center, B.A., Rutgers University

Paula Pereira, Senior Accountant, Controller’s Office, B.S., Kean University, M.S., Kean University

Denise A. Petrosky, Training Operations Manager, IBI, B.A., Montclair State University

Gabrielle Planas, Student Services Generalist, Student Development, B.A., Montclair State University

Alvaro Polar, Educational Support Coordinator, Academic Learning Center, B.C.E., Universidad Nacional de San Agustin de Arequipa, M.S., New Jersey Institute of Technology

Carmen Quesada, Advisor/Systems Analyst, Financial Aid, A.A.S., Union County College, B.S., Garcilaso de la Vega University

Karlene Rambaran, Human Resources Manager, B.A.,The College of New Jersey, M.S., Capella University

Elizabeth A. Ramos, Assistant Dean of Humanities, Academic Affairs, B.A., College of Saint Elizabeth, M.A., College of Saint Elizabeth, Ed.D., Saint Peter’s University

Duane Reid, Associate Director, Advising, Career, and Transfer Services, B.S., Rutgers University, M.P.A, Rutgers University

Valeriya Reis, Budget Analyst, Controller’s Office, B.S., Kean University

Beatriz Rodriguez, Assistant Dean of Students, Student Development, A.A.S., Union County College, B.S., Saint Peter’s College, M.S., Thomas A. Edison State

Cynthia M. Roman, Student Services Specialist, Advising, Career, and Transfer Services, A.A., Brookdale Community College, B.A., College of St. Elizabeth, M.A., College of St Elizabeth

Jennifer Ross, Academic Specialist, American Honors, B.A., Bucknell University, M.A., Dartmouth College

Cynthia Rufus, Academic Specialist, Practical Nursing, Academic Affairs, A.S., Union County College, B.S.N., Felician University, M.S.N., Kean University

James Russo, Academic Specialist, Criminal Justice, Academic Affairs, B.A., Thomas Edison State College, M.A., Seton Hall University

Karen Ryan, Laboratory Technician, B.A., Rutgers University

William C. Salus, Manager, Print Shop, B.S., La Roche College

Pinky Samat, Senior Project Manager, Construction, B.S., Architecture, University of Mumbai

Melissa Sande, Dean of Humanities, Academic Affairs, B.A., Purchase College, M.A., Brooklyn College, Ph.D., Binghamton University

Christopher Sapara-Grant, Associate Director of Maintenance and Facilities, Facilities, B.A., University of Science & Technology, M.Arch., Syracuse University

Gerald Schlette, Academic Specialist/Program Director, Respiratory Care, A.S., Passaic County Community College, B.S., Montclair University, M.S., New Jersey City University

Cheryl Shiber, Director of Grants, Administrative Services, B.A., William Smith College, M.P.A., Seton Hall University

Donovan Smalls, Academic Specialist, Business Administration, B.S., Kean University, M.B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University, Ed.D., Morgan State University

Tamalea Smith, Dean of College Life, B.S., East Stroudsburg University, M.Ed., East Stroudsburg University

Marlene Sousa, Controller, Financial Reporting and Budget, Controller’s Office, B.S., Rutgers, State University

Jasmine Sowah, Student Services Generalist (NJYC), CEWD, A.S., Union County College, B. A., Montclair State University, M.S.W., Rutgers University

Tina Spears, HRIS Specialist, Human Resources, Financial Affairs

Gillyam Suazo, Student Services Specialist, EOF, A.S., Union County College, B.A., Kean University

Anne Suriano, HR Talent Management Generalist, B.S., SUNY, M.S., Cornell University

Bethann Sutherland, Coordinator, Help Desk Services/Instructional Technology Support, Information Technology, A.A.S., Union County College

Lauren P. Swierc Falkowski, Assistant Dean for Academic Affairs, B.A., Drew University, M.A., Seton Hall University

Luis Tapia, Student Services Generalist, Student Development, B.A., Kean University

Kelly Terry, Student Services Generalist, Student Development, B.A. Rutgers, State University 

Jessica Tondt, Administrator, American Honors, Academic Affairs, B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University, M.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University

Shelly Threatt, Student Services Generalist EOF, Student Development, A.A., Union County College, B.A., New Jersey City University

Nicole M. Torella, Manager of Publications and Communications, College Relations, B.A., Rutgers, State University, M.A., Seton Hall University

Julia Torres, Financial Aid Counselor, B.A., University of Eafit

LeeAnn Trott, Student Services Specialist/Social Worker, Student Development, B.S.W., Georgian Court University, M.S.W., Seton Hall University

Keith T. Troutman, Patrol Supervisor, Public Safety B.S., North Carolina A&T University

Victoria Ukachukwu, Dean of Plainfield Campus and Allied Sciences, Academic Affairs, B.S., University of Ibadan, Ph.D., Georgia Institute of Technology

Lorraine Vadala, Student Services Specialist, Distance Education, Academic Affairs, B.B.A., Pace University, M.A., Seton Hall University

Raquel Vasquez, Student Services Generalist, A.A., Essex County College, B.A., Rutgers University - Newark

Kathryn Vellios, Director of Student Accounts, Student Accounts, B.S., Saint John’s University, M.B.A., Saint John’s University

Denise Warren, Academic Specialist, Practical Nursing, Academic Affairs, B.S.N., Jersey City University, M.S.N., Seton Hall University, D.N.P., Rutgers University

Sharon Watts, Senior Analyst, Assessment, Planning and Research, B.S., Rutgers University, M.A., Rider University, Ed.D., Saint Peter’s University

Marlene White, Associate General Counsel/Executive Director of Procurement, Financial Affairs, B.A., Barnard College of Columbia University, J.D., Brooklyn Law School

Valerie Wilbon, Student Services Generalist, Student Development, B.A., Rutgers University

Lavon A. Williams, Coordinator of Student Success Initiatives, Student Success Initiatives, A.A.S., State University of NY, B.A., Plattsburgh State University, M.S., State University of NY, Ed.D., Rowan University

Salim Willians, Student Services Generalist, Student Development, A.S., Union County College, B.S. Rutgers University

Patrice Wright, Student Services Specialist, Student Development, B.A. Rutgers University, M.P.A. Rutgers University

Wanda Wright-Smith, Associate Registrar, Admission, Records and Registration, B.A., Montclair State University, M.A., Montclair State University

Mary E. Zago, Technical Standards Auditor, Information Technology, A.A., Union County College, B.S., University of Maryland, M.B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University

Jessica Zuber, Associate Director, Advising, Career and Transfer Services, A.S., Union County College, B.A., Kean University, M.A., Kean University

Faculty

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Patricia L. Adams, Associate Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, A.A.S., Union College, B.A., Montclair State University, M.S., Thomas Edison State

Mandana Ahsani, Senior Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.S., National University of Iran, M.Ed., University of Illinois, M.A., Rutgers University, Ph.D., Rutgers University

Lenard C. Anyanwu, Senior Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.A., University of Texas, M.A., University of Texas, Ph.D., University of Texas

John Arezzi, Assistant Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, A.A., County College of Morris, B.A., Kean University, M.A., Seton Hall University

Bert Atsma, Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Montclair State University, M.A., Montclair State University

Marjorie Barnes, Associate Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Richard Stockton College, M.A., Temple University

Wendy Barnes-Thomassen, Associate Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Louisiana State University, M.F.A., California Institute of the Arts, Ph.D., Drew University

Jeffrey I. Beckman, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Polytechnic Institute of Virginia, M.A., Brooklyn College, M.S., Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Ph.D., City University of NY

Carol L. Biederstadt, Associate Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Rutgers University M.Ed., Temple University, D.Litt., Drew University

Amy L. Boyd, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Georgian Court College, M.S., NJIT

Anna Brophy, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Rutgers University, M.S., Stevens Institute of Technology, Ph.D., Rutgers University

Fatima Broxton-Robinson, Assistant Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Smith College, M.A., Naropa University

Elsa Bruguier, Librarian, Learning Resources Division, B.A., East Stroudsburg University, M.L.S., Rutgers University, M.A., Georgian Court University

Katy J. Cedano, Associate Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Universidad Tecnológica de Santiago, M.Ed., Seton Hall University

Susannah M. Chewning, Senior Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Warren Wilson College, M.A., University of Bristol, M.Phil., Drew University, Ph.D., Drew University

Michele Cislo, Associate Professor, Allied Sciences Division, B.S.N., William Paterson University, M.A., New York University

Stanley Cohen, Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, A.B., Harvard College, M.S., University of Pennsylvania, M.S., Montclair State University

Robert Comeau, Professor, Humanities Division, A.A., Union County College, B.A., Seton Hall University, M.A., Drew University, M.Phil., Drew University

Virginia Crisonino, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Jersey City State College, M.A., Jersey City State College

Carl E. Cuttita, Associate Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., CUNY, M.A., CUNY

Mahua De, Senior Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., Jadavpur University, M.A., Kean University, M.A., Jadavpur University, Ed.D., Rutgers University

Andre De Sandies, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., Rutgers University, M.A.T., Fairleigh Dickinson

John Difiore, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., SUNY, M.A., University of Florida

Caroline Doty, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Michigan State University, M.S., Seton Hall University

Yanzheng Duan, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Zhengzhou University, M.S., Harbin Institute of Technology, Ph.D., The University of Iowa

William E. Dunscombe, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Delaware Valley College, M.S., Rutgers University

Jennifer A. Ebert, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., NJIT, M.A., NJIT

Tracy M. Felton, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division B.S., Howard University, Ph.D., Rutgers University

Elliot Fisher, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., CUNY, M.S., CUNY

Roberto Garcia,Assistant Professor, Humanities Division, A.S., Union County College, B.A., Kean University, M.F.A., Drew University

Litsa Georgiou, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., Douglass College, M.A., Rutgers University, M.A., Kean College of New Jersey

Nicholas Gilbert, Associate Professor, Engineering/Technology/Architecture, B.S., City College of New York, M.S., CUNY

Joanne Gouveia, Senior Professor, Humanities Division, A.A.S., Rochester Institute of Technology, B.F.A., Rochester Institute of Technology, M.F.A., Marywood University

Patricia Green-Douglas, Assistant Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.S., Northern Caribbean University, M.B.A., LaSierra University, M.A.E., East Stroudsburg, DBA, Capella University

Sherry Heidary, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S. Polytechnic University, M.S. Penn State University

George C. Hildrew, Senior Professor, Humanities Division, B.F.A. Philadelphia College, M.F.A., Indiana University

Xuemei Hu, Senior Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.A., Zhejiang University, M.A., University of Hawaii, Ph.D., University of Hawaii

Valerae M. Hurley, Senior Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.A., Monmouth College, M.A., Monmouth University, M. Phil, Drew University, Ph.D., Drew University

Warren D. Jenssen, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, A.A., Union County College, B.A., Rutgers University, Ph.D., Rutgers University

Gina A. Kabak, Senior Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, A.A., Union County College, B,S., Fairleigh Dickinson University, M.S.M., Thomas Edison College, DBA, Capella University

Deborah Kemp-Jackson, Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., Rutgers University, M.Ed., Rutgers University, M.A., Educational Technology, New Jersey City University

Joanne P. Kennedy, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., CUNY, M.A., Columbia University, M.Ed., Rutgers University

Mushtaq Khan, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Osmania University, M.S., Aligarh Muslim University, Ph.D., Aligarh Muslim University

Larry Kwon, Assistant Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Vaughn College Aeronautics Technology, M.A., Columbia University

Tarik Lagnaoui, Assistant Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., University of Alaska, M.S., College of Charleston

Denise C. Lagos, Senior Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson University, M.A.T., Montclair State University, M.Ed., Rutgers University, M.Ed., Rutgers University, M.Ed., Drew University, Ed.D., Rutgers University

Joann M. Levey, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Georgian Court College, M.Ed., Towson State University

Zhen Li, Assistant Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Shanghai University, M.A., New Jersey City University

Rama Lohani-Chase, Assistant Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.A., Tribhuvan University, M.A., Tribhuvan University, M.A., Drew University, Ph.D., Rutgers University

Marci L. MacGregor, Associate Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., East Carolina University, M.A., Rutgers University

Arlene Marcus, Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., Queen’s College, M.A., Gratz College, M.A., Hunter College

Katherine Mastrantonio, Associate Professor, Humanities Division, A.A., County College of Morris, B.A., Hofstra University,. M.A., Montclair State College

Joyce A. Maxwell, Assistant Professor, Humanities Division, B.S., University of Maryland, M.A., Temple University

Marie-Helene McAndrew, Assistant Professor, Allied Sciences Division, B.S., Kean University, D.P.T., The College of Saint Scholastica

Derek S. McConnell, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., University of Richmond, M.A.T., Quinnipiac University, M.A., SUNY

Joan P. McGowan, Senior Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, A.A., Union County College, B.A., Syracuse University, M.A., Syracuse University, Ed.D., Argosy University

Mary F. Meeks, Senior Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Brooklyn College, M.Phil., Drew University, Ph.D., Drew University

Linda Milteer, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Richard Stockton College, M.A., University of California, Berkeley

Sophia Mitra, Associate Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Bidhannagar College, M.A., Calcutta University, M.S., University of New Haven

Marie Montes-Matias, Assistant Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., University of Puerto Rico, Ph.D., Rutgers University

Massoumeh Nahvi, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Teheran University, Ph.D., UMDNJ

Elizabeth R. Neblett, Professor, Institute for Intensive English,  A.B., Brown University, M.Ed., Boston University, M.A., New York University

Anthony L. Nicoli, Senior Professor, Humanities Division, B.F.A., University of Massachusetts, M.F.A., Rutgers University

Melinda Norelli, Assistant Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, A.A., Union County College, B.A., Drew University, M.A., The Chicago School Professional Psychology, Ph.D., The Chicago School Professional Psychology

Igor V. Oksov, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., St. Petersburg State University, Russia, M.S., St. Petersburg State University, Russia, Ph.D., St. Petersburg State Medical Academy/Zoological Institute of Russian Academy of Sciences

Thomas M. Ombrello, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Herbert Lehman College, M.S., Rutgers University, Ph.D., Rutgers University

Maria Palmeri-Martinez, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson, M.A.T., Georgetown University

Phillip Papas, Senior Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.A., Hunter College, M.A., Hunter College, M.Phil. CUNY, Ph.D., CUNY

Howard Pomann, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., SUNY, M.A., New York University

Marc Postiglione, Associate Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.A., Long Island University, M.A., Saint Joseph Seminary & College

Dominick A. Quagliato, Assistant Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Stevens Institute of Technology, Ph.D., Indiana University

Vikul B. Rajpara, Assistant Professor, Szw University, M.A., University of Wisconsin - Madison, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin - Madison

Saif U. Rao, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Bahauddin Zakrya University, M.S., University of The Punjab M.App.Sc., University of New South Wales

David A. Rivera, Associate Professor, Allied Sciences Division, B.A., Gallaudet University, M.S., McDaniel College

Cynthia A. Roemer, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Fairleigh Dickinson, M.A.T., Fairleigh Dickinson, Ed.D., Columbia University

Arlene G. Rogoff, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Queen’s College, M.A., New York University

William Rohrer, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Depauw University, M.S., University of Notre Dame, Ph.D., University of Notre Dame

Beth Rothman, Senior Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., New York University, M.S., Columbia University, M.Ed., The College of NJ, D.P.T., UMDNJ

Michele Rotunda, Assistant Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.A., Rutgers University, M.A., Rutgers University, Ph.D., Rutgers University

Josaine Royster, Associate Librarian, Learning Resources Division, B.A., Upsala College, M.L.S., Pratt Institute

Jeff W. Shalan, Senior Professor, English, B.A., Drew University, M.A., University of Wisconsin - Madison, Ph.D., University of Wisconsin - Madison

Laurie Sheldon, Professor, Allied Sciences Division, B.A., Rutgers University, M.P.A., M.P.H., American Military University

Wallace E. Smith, Senior Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, A.S., State University of New York at Canton, B.A., Daemen College, M.S., Buffalo State College, M.Ed, Columbia University, Ed.D., Columbia University

Donna M. Sonsiadek, Associate Professor, Allied Sciences Division, A.A.S., Middlesex County College, B.S.N., Kean College of NJ, M.S.N., Gwynedd-Mercy College

Nan Statton, Associate Professor, Social Sciences/Business/History Division, B.A., Skidmore College M.A., Syracuse University, M.L.S., Rutgers University

Ellen J. Stavitsky, Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., SUNY, M.Ed., Rutgers University, M.Ed., Rutgers University

Carrie B. Steenburgh, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., Vassar College, M.A., University of Massachusetts

Karen Venturella, Assistant Librarian, Learning Resources Division, B.S., St. Joseph’s University, M.A., Columbia University, M.L.S., University of Pittsburgh

Dori P. Vicente, Associate Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.Arch., NJIT, M.S., NJIT

Vincent Wrice, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Florida A & M University, M.S., University of Phoenix, J.D., Rutgers University

Huaxin Xu, Senior Professor, Institute for Intensive English, B.A., Xi’an Foreign Language University, M.A., Bowling Green University, Ed.D., West Virginia University

James J. Xu, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Zheng Zhou Institute, M.S., NJIT, Ph.D., NJIT

Andres Zavaleta, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.S., Montclair State University, Ph.D., University of Nevada

Wenyao Zhang, Senior Professor, Science/Technology/Engineering/Math Division, B.A., Anshan Iron & Steel, M.S., East China Normal University, Ph.D., University of Iowa

Karen J. Zielony, Senior Professor, Humanities Division, B.A., Queen’s College, M.A., New York University, Ph.D., New York University

Faculty Emeriti

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Tracy Abar, Assistant Professor, STEM Division

Donald Anderson, Associate Professor, History/Urban Studies

Harlan Andrews, Professor, Biology

Helen Aron, Senior Professor, English (ESL)

W. Allen Ashby, Senior Professor, English

John Barstow, Associate Professor, Engineering/Technology/Architecture

Paula Belmonte, Associate Professor, Social Sciences/Business Division

Anne Bertin, Assistant Professor, Institute for Intensive English

Barbara H. Buettner, Professor, English

Richard Bonner, Professor, Engineering/Technology/Architecture

James Brophy, Professor, Economics/Government/History

Alison Brown, Senior Professor, Economics/Government/History

Louis Campo, Associate Professor Engineering/Technology/Architecture

John Carmichael, Senior Professor, Business

Barrie Chi, Associate Professor, English (ESL)

Gerald Coleman, Associate Professor, English

Frank J. Coppa, Associate Professor, Economics/Government/History

Theresa Cosmas, Associate Professor, Practical Nursing and Allied Health

Pedro Cosme, Professor, Social Sciences/Business Division

Raymond J. Daly, Associate Professor, Biology

Rachel Dare, Associate Professor, Chemistry

Xuehua Deng, Associate Librarian

Carol A. Devries, Associate Professor, Administrative Support

Pushpa B. Doshi, Professor, Chemistry

Jose Marie Duvall, Associate Professor, Economics/Government/History

Barbara Engler, Senior Professor, Psychology

Paul Evans, Senior Professor, Psychology/Sociology

John Fludas, Senior Professor, English

Barbara H. Foley, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English

Eileen M. Forestal, Senior Professor, Psychology/Sociology

Vivienne Gilroy, Professor, Psychology

Tonnie Glick, Assistant Professor, Paramedic Program

Edward Golda, Senior Professor, Modern Language

Susan Goodman, Librarian

Maureen Greenbaum, Associate Professor, Computer Science

Joan Grodnick, Professor, English

Adrienne P. Hawley, Senior Professor, Modern Language

Elizabeth Hawthorne, Senior Professor, STEM Division

Jane Healy-McMillan, Instructor, Biology

Ruth Henderson, Senior Professor, Business

Dorothea Hoffner, Senior Professor, English

Lawrence D. Hogan, Senior Professor, Economics/Government/History

Risetta Jacobs, Senior Professor, Psychology

Martha Jones, Associate Professor, Chemistry

Donald Julian, Professor, Fine Arts

Eileen T. Kaufman, Professor, Psychology/Sociology

Carol Keating, Associate Professor, Biology

Marianne Kerwin, Associate Professor, Mathematics

Marinna Kolaitis, Associate Professor, English/English as a Second Language

Leonard T. Kreisman, Senior Professor, Economics/Government/History

Raymond Krukovsky, Senior Professor, Psychology

Jean M. Lane, Professor, Mathematics

Donna Lawless, Associate Librarian

Rosemarie Lewandowski, Senior Professor, English

Sol Libes, Professor, Engineering/Technology/Architecture

James F. Lind, Senior Professor, Chemistry

Jack Lowenthal, Senior Professor, Engineering/Technology/Architecture

James Magliano, Professor, Mathematics.

Mary Ann Mahoney, Associate Professor, English (ESL)

Jerry L. Marsee, Associate Professor, Administrative Support

Toby Marx, Professor, Social Sciences/Business Division

Maria Mattaliano, Associate Professor, English

Judith Mayer-Rosen, Associate Professor, English

Susan Mc Loughlin, Associate Professor, STEM Division

Timothy McCracken, Senior Professor, English

John McDermott, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English

Barbara McGoldrick, Senior Professor, Chemistry

James M. McGowan, Associate Professor, Social Sciences/Business Division

Richard E. McKeeby, Associate Professor, Biology

Marcia Meyers, Senior Professor, Biology

Michael Z. Murphy, Assistant Professor, Humanities

Jerry Nathanson, Professor, Engineering/Technology/Architecture

Michael O’Donnell, Associate Professor, Computer Science

Karl E. Oelke, Senior Professor, English

Brian J. Pankuch, Senior Professor, Chemistry

Jack Parl, Professor, English

Barbara Pawlowski, Associate Professor, Business

Deborah Pires, Associate Professor, English

Hugh Potter, Senior Professor, Biology

Lillian Prehn-Reseter, Professor, Biology

Vicki Reback, Associate Professor, English

Patricia Rodihan, Associate Professor, Business

Helene Roholt-Moen, Professor, Modern Languages

William Rohrer, Senior Professor, STEM Division

Arthur Rose, Associate Professor, English

Constance F. Rubin, Senior Professor, English

Augusto Salvatore, Professor, Mathematics

Paola Salvini-Capasso, Associate Professor, Biology

Jacqueline Samuels, Associate Professor, English

Jessica Sand, Professor, Biology

Madeline Santoro, Senior Professor

Carol Saunders-Corbin, Associate Professor, Practical Nursing and Allied Health

Celeste Schaffer, Associate Professor, Mathematics

Karen Schmidt, Associate Professor, Social Sciences/Business Division

William Schryba, Head of Techincal Service, Library

Robert Schultz, Professor, Engineering/Technology/Architecture

Harry Sheather, Professor, Chemistry

Cynthia Singer, Senior Professor, Business Administration

Mark D. Singer, Senior Professor, Criminal Justice

Regina Siemoneit, Professor, Psychology/Sociology

Steven L. Slavin, Senior Professor, Economics

Robert St. Amand, Senior Professor, Chemistry

Susan Stock, Professor, English

Barry P. Surett, Professor, Business Administration

Thaddeus Tharney, Professor

Emmanuel Thomas, Senior Professor, Sociology

Paul Tse, Professor, Fine Arts

Helen Van Bergen, Associate Professor, Practical Nursing

Charles Richard Varela, Senior Professor, Psychology/Sociology

Barbara Weskot, Senior Professor, Fine Art

George R. Willard, Senior Professor, Modern Languages

Irene C. Williams, Instructor, Biology

Lawrence Wollman, Associate Professor, Institute for Intensive English

John Zoppi, Professor, English

Czeslawa Zydzik, Assistant Professor, Practical Nursing

JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. and Dorothy A. Snyder Schools of Nursing and Medical Imaging

Administration & Faculty

Administration

Coleen Kumar, PhD, RN, CNE
Dean, Schools of Nursing and Medical Imaging

AAS, Long Island College Hospital School of Nursing, BSN, The College of Staten Island, MSN, The College of Staten Island, PhD, Seton Hall University

Denyse Addison, DNP, RN, NE-BC
Associate Dean, Nursing
BSN, Seton Hall, MSN, Kean University, DNP, Fairleigh Dickinson University

Judith DeLucia, MA, RN
Associate Dean, Nursing
BSN., Hunter College-Bellevue School of Nursing, MA, New York University

Nee Barnor, MS, RDMS
Program Director, Sonography
Radiography, Diploma, Altoona Hospital of Radiography, BS, Mount Aloysius College, MS, Bloomsburg University 

Donna Murray, MSN, RN,APN, WNP-BC
Director of Student Engagement
Nursing Diploma, Muhlenberg Regional Medical Center School of Nursing, AS, Union County College, BSN, Bloomfield College, MSN, Rutgers University 

Sean Richardson, EdD, RT (R, CT)
Program Director, Faculty, School of Radiography
Diploma, University of Guyana, BTech, Cape Peninsula University of Technology, MSc, Charles Sturt University, Postgraduate Certificate Clinical Education, Charles Sturt University, Doctor of Education, University of Liverpool
 

FACULTY


Susan Adams, MSN, RN, PMHNP-BC 
Nursing Instructor, Lead Teacher, Nursing Generic Track NURM 221
Nursing, Diploma, Muhlenberg Regional Medical Center School of Nursing, AS Union County College, MSN Monmouth University 

Thangamani Aravindan, MSN, RN, CCRN, BSN
Instructor, School of Nursing
BSN, Tamilnadu MGR Medical University, SN, Tamilnadu MGR Medical University

Miramene Aupont, MSN, RN
Instructor, Lead Teacher, Generic Nursing Track NURM122
Nursing Diploma, Trinitas School of Nursing, BSN, College of St. Elizabeth, MSN, College of St. Elizabeth

Irene Bellew MSN, RN, OCN, CEN
Instructor, School of Nursing 
Nursing, Diploma, Saint Peter’s Medical Center, BSN, Thomas Edison State College, MSN, Thomas Edison State University

Pooja Bhandari, BAMS, RDMS
Clinical Coordinator/Instructor School of Sonography
Diagnostic Medical Sonography, BAMS, Dayan and Ayervedic Medical College, India

Huifang Cheng, MSN, RN, APN, NP-C, CCRN, CWOCN
Instructor, School of Nursing
Nursing, BS Anhui Bengbu Medical University, China, MSN, Monmouth University  

Sarah Diana, BS, RT (R)
Clinical Coordinator Instructor, School of Diagnostic Medical Imaging 
Radiography Diploma, Muhlenberg Regional Medical Center, AS, Union County College, BS, Thomas Edison State University

Courtney DiBona, DNP, RN-BC
Instructor, School of Nursing
Nursing, Diploma, Muhlenberg Regional Medical Center School of Nursing, AS, Union County College, MSN, Kean University, DNP, Monmouth University

Melissa Dobler, Ph.D(c), MHA, RN, CCRN
Nursing Simulation Laboratory Coordinator, School of Nursing
Diploma, Muhlenberg Regional School of Nursing, AS, Union County College, BSN, University of Phoenix, MSN/MHA, University of Phoenix, PhD, University of Phoenix 

Marie Farber, MSN, RN, BC
Instructor, School of Nursing
Nursing, AAS, Middlesex County College, BSN, Kean University, MSN, Kean University

Kathleen Fredericks, ADN, RN
Student Health Nurse
Nursing Diploma, Muhlenberg Regional Medical Center School of Nursing, AS, Union County College

Sharon Funicelli MSN, RN
Instructor, School of Nursing
Associates Nursing, Carinus Nursing College, BSN, Thames Valley University, MSN, American Sentinel University 

Maxine Hylton, MSN-Ed, RN
Instructor, School of Nursing
Nursing AAS, Medgar Evans College, BSN, University of Phoenix, MSN-Ed, University of Phoenix

Mohammed D Islam, BS, RT(R), ARRT
Instructor, School of Diagnostic Medical Imaging
AAS, Radiography, Passaic County Community College, BS, New Jersey City University

Evelyn Janusz, MPA, BA, RT, (CT)(MRI)(M)
Clinical Instructor, School of Diagnostic Medical Imaging
MPA, Kean University, BA, Kean University, Radiography, Elizabeth General Radiography School, Union County College

Kara Kaldawi, PhD, MS, RN, APN, GCNS-BC
Instructor, School of Nursing
Nursing, AAS, Middlesex County College, BSN, Kean University, MS, Rutgers University, PhD, Walden University 

Susan Karcher, MSN, RN
Lead Teacher Coordinator, Lead Teacher, Generic Nursing Track NURM 222
Nursing, Diploma, Muhlenberg Regional Medical Center School of Nursing, AS Union County College, BSN, Kean University, MSN, Kean University

Margaret Keller, DNP, MS, RN, APN
Instructor, School of Nursing
Nursing, AS, Middlesex County College, BSN, Kean University, DNP, Rutgers University

Amy King MSN, RN, APN
Instructor, School of Nursing 
Nursing Diploma, JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. Dorothy A. Snyder School of Nursing, AS, Union County College, BA, Douglas College, MSN, Rutgers University

Jennifer S. Knox, MSN, RN, CPEN
Lead Teacher, Generic Nursing Track NURM 122
AS, Middlesex County College and UMDNJ, BSN, Monmouth University, MSN, Regis University

Ellen Lake, MSN, RN
Lead Teacher Generic Nursing Track NURM 119
Nursing Diploma, Muhlenberg Regional Medical School of Nursing, AS, Union County College, BSN, Bloomfield College, MSN, New Jersey City University

Kathleen Mastice, PhD, RN, OCN, CNE
Lead Teacher, Accelerated Nursing Track 
Diploma, Muhlenberg Regional Medical Center School of Nursing, AS, Union County College, BSN, Wagner College, MS, Wagner College, PhD, Capella University

Jennifer O’Leary, MSN, RN
Instructor, School of Nursing
AS/RN, Excelsior College School of Nursing, BSN, Excelsior College School of Nursing, MSN, Excelsior College School of Nursing

Michelle Roth, MSN, RN, CNE
Lead Teacher, Generic Nursing Track, NURM 121
BSN, Adelphi University, MSN, Monmouth University

Gregory Schaller, RT (R)
Clinical Instructor School of Medical Imaging 
AAS, County College of Morris  

Nasima Bina Siddiqi, MS, RN
Instructor, School of Nursing
AS, Suffolk Community College, RN to MSN, University of Phoenix

Traci Steinberg, MSN, RN, CPAN
Instructor, School of Nursing
AS, Beth Israel School of Nursing, BSN, Hunter College, MSN, Grand Canyon University

Marie Taylor, MSN, RN, CCM
Instructor, School of Nursing
BS, Rutgers University, MSN, Walden University

Mary Thomas, PhD, RN
Lead Teacher, Generic Nursing Track NURM 121
AS Middlesex County College, BSN, UMDNJ, MSN, Kean University, PhD, Rutgers University

Marla L. Waithe, AAS, RT (R) (ARRT)
Clinical Instructor School of Medical Imaging  
Diploma, New York City Technical College, AAS Military Police Diploma, Acting E-5, United States Army Veteran
 

Trinitas School of Nursing

Administration & Faculty

School Administration

Roseminda Santee, MA, RN, NEA-B., CNE, ANEF
Dean, School of Nursing
Diploma, Zamboanga General Hospital School of Nursing, BSN, Concordia College, Philippines, MA, Jersey City State College, MA, New York University

Constance Kozachek, MSN, RN-BC, CCRN
Associate Dean 
AS, Middlesex County College, NJ, BSN, MSN, Kean University, NJ

Faculty

Maryse Annulysse, MSN, RN, CCRN, Diploma, Elizabeth General Medical Center School of Nursing, NJ,  AS, Union County College, NJ, BA, St. Lawrence University,  BSN, MSN, College of St. Elizabeth, NJ

Teresa Bowers, MS, RN, BC, CNE, CCRN, CCNS, Diploma, Christ Hospital School of Nursing, NJ, BSN, Jersey City State College, NJ, MS, Rutgers University, NJ

Rosemary Byrne, MS, RN, BC, CNE, BSN., Seton Hall University, NJ, MS, Rutgers University, NJ

Illya DeVera-Bonilla, MSN, RN, Diploma, Trinitas School of Nursing, AS, Union County College, NJ, BSN, College of St. Elizabeth, NJ, MSN, College of St. Elizabeth, NJ

Lisa DiGiovanni, EdD, MSN, RN-BC, CHSE,  AAS, Middlesex County College, NJ, BSN, Kean University, NJ, MSN, University of Phoenix, AZ, EdD, Walden University, MN

Janine Graf-Kirk, DNP, RN, BC, CNE, Diploma, St. Vincent’s Medical Center, School of Nursing, NY, BSN, Fairleigh Dickinson University, NJ, MA, New York University, NY, DNP, Walden University, MN

Ana Paula Grillo-Dias, MSN, RN, Diploma, Trinitas School of Nursing, AS, Union County College, NJ, BSN, College of St. Elizabeth, NJ, MSN, College of St. Elizabeth, NJ

Gabriela Kaplan, MSN, RN, AOCN, AAS, Kingsborough Community College, NY, BSN, Excelsior College, NY, MSN, Hunter College, NY, DMH (c), Drew University, NJ

Katherine Mojica, MSN, RN-BC, Diploma, Elizabeth General Medical Center School of Nursing, AS, Union County College, BSN, Kean University, MSN, Kean University, NJ

Laura M. Moskaluk, MSN, RN, CNE, BSN, Ohio State University, OH, MSN, College of St. Elizabeth, NJ

Marie O’Donnell, MSN, RN, Diploma, Trinitas School of Nursing, AS, Union County College, NJ, BSN/MSN, Thomas Edison University, NJ

Beauty Olusoga, MS, RN, WHNP-BC, ADN, State School of Nursing, Agbor, Nigeria, BSN, Kean University, NJ, MS, Rutgers University, NJ

Dawn Zimmerman, DNP, RN, BC, CNE, BSN/MSN, University of Pennsylvania, PA, DNP, Rutgers University, NJ

Advisory Boards and Committees

Accounting/Business Management Advisory Committee

Jacob Ashton, Student, Union County College

Alexander Avila, Student, Union County College

Charles Daniels, Professor, Kean University

Doug Ellis, President, DE Solutions

Eriona Hanoli, Student, Union County College

Alexis Jones, Student, Union County College

Muhammad Ali Khan, Financial Industry Regulatory Authority (FINRA) Principal Examiner

Taylor Knighton, Student, Union County College 

George Malgeri, CPA NJ

Jenissa McGriff, Student, Union County College

James Munoz, Student, Union County College

Dereck Para, Student, Union County College

Michael Seabrook, Student, Union County College 

Ken Stevenson, Sr. VP Kearny Bank

George Valdez, Student, Union County College

American Sign Language and Deaf Studies Program Advisory Committee

Erica DaSilva, Alumna Union County College, ASL-English Interpreting A.A.S., Certified Community Interpreter

Deborah Fleetwood, Advocate for New Jersey Deaf Housing Organization

Kathy Kady-Hopkins, President, American Sign Language Interpreter Referral Services, Inc.

Audrey Rosenberg, President, New Jersey Registry of Interpreters for the DEAF 

Automotive Technology Advisory Committee

David Marty Cloud, Service Manager, George Wall Ford Lincoln

Christopher Farrell, Master Auto Technician, Crown Cadillac

Howard Kendrick, Training and Development Specialist, PSE&G Edison Training & Development Center

Goce Kumanovski, Certified Automotive Technician, Jaguar Land Rover (Corporate)

Joseph Milanese, Automotive Tech Instructor, Adult Program, Union County Vocational-Technical School

David Raffaele, SLE Coordinator, Union County Vocational-Technical School

Rebecca Schindler, Technician, Girl’s Auto Clinic & Automotive Instructor, Union County Vocational-Technical School

Richard Secrest, Service Training Specialist, Lexus

Ira Stern, Coordinator, YTTW & Auto/Diesel Tech Apprenticeship Program, IAM CREST 

Allen Yuan, Service Training Instructor, Lexus

Business Marketing Advisory Committee

Jacob Ashton, Student, Union County College

Eriona Hanoli, Student, Union County College

Michael Harris, VP of Marketing and Media, Philadelphia Phillies 

Alexis Jones, Student, Union County College

Kristina Rojas, Student, Union County College

Criminal Justice Advisory Committee 

Dennis Burke, Undersheriff, Union County Sheriff’s Office

Theresa Gazaway, Chief of Police, New Providence, NJ

Martin Mogensen, Captain, Union County Police Department Patrol and Operations  

Kelly Rodzik, Student, Union County College

Educational Interpreter Program Advisory Committee

Erica DaSilva, Alumna Union County College, ASL-English Interpreting A.A.S., Certified Community Interpreter

Deborah Fleetwood, Advocate for New Jersey Deaf Housing Organization

Kathy Kady-Hopkins, President, American Sign Language Interpreter Referral Services, Inc.

Audrey Rosenberg, President, New Jersey Registry of Interpreters for the DEAF 

EMT Advisory Board

Mark Bober, MICP, MICU Clinical Coordinator, Hackensack Meridian Health, JFK Medical Center

Joe Borer, EMT, Director of Operations EMT, On-Time Ambulance, Transport and EMS, Inc.

Kathy Curran, MPH, MICP, Health and Education Instructor, Kean University

Matthew Letizia, D.O., Medical Director, Union County College EMT and Paramedic Programs, Trinitas Regional Medical Center

Brandon Lewis, MICP, Clinical Supervisor of the EMS Department, Hackensack Meridian Health, JFK Medical Center

John Napolitano, RN, Nurse Manager Emergency Department, Hackensack Meridian Health, JFK Medical Center

Nicholas Palmieri, MICP, DC, MPH, Director of the College of Saint Elizabeth Simulation Center

Christopher Scaturo, Director, Union County Emergency Management

Dayna Smith, Manager, Human Resources, On-Time Ambulance, Transport and EMS, Inc.

Daniel Sullivan, NJ State First Aid Council, 2nd District

Michael Tomich, Union County Fire and EMS Academy, Director of Training

Engineering, Technology and Architecture Advisory Committee

Daniel Brateris, Professor, ECET Program (Electrical and Computer Engineering Technologies Program), New Jersey Institute of Technology

Zayibeth Carballo, Civil Engineer & Surveyor, F.C., Meola Engineering & Surveying    

Tom Giacose, Application Engineer, Electro-Mechanical Solutions    

Amy Gold, Artist & Animator, Morphadox

Justin Gold, CEO & Founder, Morphadox

Edward Gottko, P.E., Board of Directors, American Public Works Association, & Adjunct Professor, NJIT & Graduate School of NYU

Tom Huhn, Application Engineer, Owner, Panel Craft USA

Dr. Thomas Juliano, Chair, Engineering Technology, NJIT

Raheel Khalid, CTO & Chief Engineer, Envrment

Michael Lanzafama, P.E., P.L.S., P.P., Civil Engineer & Professional Land Surveyor, Casey & Keller

Erika Martinez, Senior Member of Technical Staff, Verizon

Andrew Matejek, Mechanical and Aerospace Engineer, US Army, Armament Research, Development & Engineering Center

Robert Pelizzoni, P.E., P.L.S., Director of Civil Engineering, Whitman Company

Anna Maria Petersen, Architect

Ana Pinto, Director of Energy Management, Montclair State University

Hyacinth Ramsay, Independent Game Designer and Developer, Co-Founder, Abyssal Uncreations

Walter Rhymer, Application Engineer, Tel-Instrument Electronics Corp.

Joshua Rosenblum, CAD and Robotics Teacher, Cranford High School

Kenneth J. Rowbotham, P.E., Soils Engineer, Retired, SOR Testing Laboratories, Inc.

Thom Sabol, P.E., Chairperson, Professor, Department of Engineering Technologies, Middlesex County College

Jill Schiff, Executive Director, Associated Construction Contractors of New Jersey

Ira Stern, Coordinator, Youth Transition to Work Program, Automotive Technician & Diesel Mechanic, International Association of Machinists and Aerospace Workers, AFL/CIO

John Wiggins, Program Coordinator, Construction Technology, NJIT

Fire Science Technology Advisory Committee

Daniel H. Biglin, Chief, Scotch Plains Fire Department

Andrew Buterbaugh, Adjunct Fire Science, Union County College 

Dan Czeh, Chief, Cranford Fire Department

Carl Heitmeyer, Fire Science Technology Coordinator, Union County College

Hotel, Restaurant, and Tourism Management Advisory Committee

Vinnie Cicerale, Director of Sales, AC Hotel Bridgewater

Dr. Li-Chun Lin, Chairperson, Department of Management Hospitality and Tourism, Montclair State University

Tom Martucci, General Manager, Hilton Garden Inn

Maria Orellana, Graduate, Union County College, Home2Suites

Paralegal Studies Advisory Committee

Nikita Cherry, Student, Union County College

JoAnne Haffeman, Trustee at large, Paralegal Association of NJ. Member of the NJ State Bar special Committee on Paralegals, Somerset, NJ. 

Alice de la Paz, Certified Paralegal/Senior Litigation Specialist/ Office Administrator, Law Offices of Ramon Camejo

Anthony Prieto, Esq., Prieto & Cohen, Cranford, NJ

Paramedic Program Advisory Board

Andrew Buchanan, MICP, Alumna, Union County College Paramedic Program Paramedic Science Degree Program Alumni

Lafe Bush, MPA, MICP, Director, St Joseph’s Health Mobile Intensive Care

Terry Clancy, PhD, MICP, Director, Office of Emergency Medical Services, New Jersey State Department of Health

Nicole Curley, RN, MICP, Clinical Educator, Trinitas Regional Medical Center Emergency Medical Services

Ray Dwyer III, BS, MICP, Clinical Educator, Atlantic Ambulance

Candace Gardner, MICP Education Chief, Office of Emergency Medical Services, New Jersey State Department of Health

Martin Hogan, MICP, Director, Hunterdon Medical Center Mobile Intensive Care

Brandon Lewis, MICP, Clinical Supervisor, Hackensack Meridian Health, JFK Medical Center Emergency Medical Services

Raffee Matossian, MD Paramedic Science Degree Program Physician Medical Director

Andrew Moran, BS, MICP, Director, Union County Department of Public Safety Union County

Gerald Muench, MSN, MPA, BA, MICP, Trinitas Regional Medical Center Emergency Medical Services

William O’Brien, MICP, Clinical Educator, University Hospital Emergency Medical Services

Deborah Paglianite, BS, MICP, Director of Clinical Educator, St. Clare’s Health System Mobile Intensive Care

Christie Ann Pavlishin, Current Student

Joseph Saloma, MICP, Capital Health System Mobile Intensive Care

Neil Thorn, BS, RN, MICP, Clinical Manager, Mobile Health, RWJ Barnabas Health

Physical Therapist Assistant Advisory Board

Dr. Victoria Belkewitch, PT, DPT, First Children School, Fanwood, NJ

Dave De Lafuente, PT, Cornerstone Physical Therapy, Clark, NJ

Thomas Donofrio, PT, Instructor, Physical Therapist Assistant Program, Essex County College

Christine Stutz Doyle, DPT, Physical Therapist Assistant Program Coordinator, Essex County College

Kenneth Mailly, PT, MPA Academic Coordinator of Clinical Education, Physical Therapist Assistant Program, Essex County College

Tracy Witter, PTA, Trinitas Regional Medical Center

Practical Nursing Advisory Committee

Linda Frey, RN, MA, NE-BC, Manager, Performance Improvements, Community Visiting Nurse Association

William Gottshall, MA, RN, NEA-BC, Director of Nursing/Program Administrator, Lincoln Technical Institute

Sunil Gudhka, President/Chief Executive Officer, Uniform States of America

Donna Murray, MSN, RN, APN, WHNP-BC, Director of Student Engagement at Hackensack Meridian Health, JFK Muhlenberg Harold B. and Dorothy A. Snyder Schools of Nursing and Medical Imaging

Joanne Perez, RN, Director Nursing, Clark Nursing and Rehabilitation Center

Lori Riggi, LPN, Alumna, Union County College Practical Nursing Program

Nadia Sarach, Human Resource Manager, Star Pediatrics Home Care Agency

Constance Kozachek, PhD, MSN, RN-BC. CCRN, Associate Dean, Trinitas School of Nursing

Angelica Velazquez, LPN, Public Health Nurse/Communicable Disease Investigator, Union County Health Department 

Respiratory Care Advisory Committee

John Chacko, MS, RRT, Director, Respiratory & Neurodiagnostic Services, RWJBH Clara Maass Medical Center 

Maria Dimi, MBA, RRT-NPS, Regional Administrative Director, Respiratory & Neurodiagnostic Services, RWJBH Saint Barnabas Medical Center 

Stephen Mahler, BS, RRT, Director, Respiratory Care & Sleep Services, RWJBH Somerset Medical Center 

William Nemeth, RRT, RPFT, NPS, Director, Respiratory Care, HMH JFK Medical Center 

Hantz Ricot, MPH, RRT, Director, Respiratory Care, Trinitas Regional Medical Center 

Robert Sigler, MS, RRT, Director, Respiratory Care, RWJBH Robert Wood Johnson University Hospital 

Sport Management Program Advisory Committee

Amanda Aguirre, Senior Director, Member Services, Westfield Area YMCA

Jebreel Bubtana, Zone 2 Director, Boys, STA Soccer

Tyler Christie, Director of Healthy Living and Youth Programs, The Gateway Family YMCA

Lena Fagan-Nelson, Events Coordinator, Westfield Area YMCA 

Jen Glander, Director, Sports & Fine Arts, Fanwood Scotch Plains YMCA 

Greg Hatzisavvas, Senior Director Member Wellness & Engagement, Westfield Area YMCA 

Krystal Montalvo, Adidas Corporation Visual Merchandising Division 

Jessica Samolewicz, Associate Branch Executive, The Gateway Family YMCA

Daniel Severn, European Football Coaching 

Stuart Sharples, UK Elite Soccer

TJ Wydner, Regional Operations Manager, Kemper Sports, Galloping Hill Golf Course

Supply Chain Management Advisory Committee

Perry Facenda, Manager of Global Supply Chain Operations, Barrette Outdoor Living 

Ted Freedman, Student, Union County College 

Brian Mayock, Senior Transportation Manager, Beckton Dickinson

Frank Morelli, Retired, Senior Vice President of Global Business Operations & Chief Information Officer, Movado Group

Keith Spero, Adjunct, Union County College